벌금형제도의 문제점과 개선방안에 관한 연구 = A study on the problems of monetary penalty system and improvement plan

국문 초록 (Abstract)

벌금형은 오늘날 단기자유형으로 인한 시설의 부족과 인력, 비용의 등의 문제를 대체할 수 있는 형벌로서 가장 많이 선고되는 형벌중의 하나이다. 벌금형은 범죄인을 교정시설에 구금하지 않고 사회내 처우를 통하여 교화, 개선시킬 수 있다. 또한 시설내 처우에 비하여 경비가 적게 들며 무엇보다 단기자유형으로 인한 중한 범죄로부터의 오염을 예방할 수 있다는 장점을 가지고 있다.

하지만 우리나라에서 채택하고 있는 총액벌금형제도는 경제적으로 부유한 자에게는 형벌이 가볍게 받아들여지고, 빈곤한자의 경우에는 형벌이 너무 무거워서 형벌의 효과가 불평등하게 미치는 결과를 야기하고 있다. 또한 벌금을 미납한 경우 벌금형을 대체하는 노역장 유치제도는 벌금을 납부하지 못하는 경제적으로 어려운자들을 위해 벌금을 탕감해주려는 목적에 의해서 도입된 제도임에 불구하고, 고액의 벌금을 받거나 벌금을 충분히 납부할 수 있는 경제적으로 부유한 자들이 악용하여 고액벌금을 탕감 받는 제도로 전락하였다. 이러한 문제는 피고인의 경제적인 능력을 고려하지 않는 총액벌금형제도가 갖는 문제이다. 이 밖에도 벌금미납시에 대체하는 노역장에 유치제도는 합리적인 환산기준의 부존재로 인하여 형벌의 불균형문제가 심각하다. 또한 벌금이 징수되지 못하여 벌금형의 집행률이 매우 저조한 문제점도 발견된다.

따라서 본 논문에서는 이에 대한 문제점을 해결할 수 있는 개선방안으로 외국에서는 이미 도입하여 시행하고 있는 일수벌금형제도의 도입과 그 밖에 집행률을 향상시키기 위한 여러 개선방안들을 제시해 보았다.

다국어 초록 (Multilingual Abstract)

Monetary penalty, one of the most exercised punishments today, is a punishment capable of resolving the problems such as insufficient manpower, costs and facility caused by short term imprisonment. Monetary penalty is designed to reform and correct offenders through better treatment without detaining them at correctional facilities. At the same time, it exhausts less costs comparing to the treatment within the facility, and it is also capable of preventing the offenders in advance from being contaminated with more serious offenses through short term imprisonment.

However, the total amount fine system widely adopted in Korea has been accused of incurring an unequal practice of punishment as the system is taken lightly by those who are financially wealthy while it imposes heavy burden on those who are financially strapped. Moreover, although the system of detention in a work place was initially introduced with intent to forgive the fine for those who are unable to pay for the fine due to financial difficulty by allowing them to substitute the fine with the hard labor, the system has often been manipulated by wealthy offenders trying to write off the fine after being sentenced to a large amount of fine. Such problems were caused because the total amount fine system was developed without fully taking individual financial means of offenders into a consideration. In the same context, the system of detention in a work place also carries a serious problem of inequal punishments as the system has yet to procure reasonable conversion criteria between the amount of fine and the number of days for hard labor. In addition, monetary punishments also revealed its systematic flaws of the low execution rate as substantial amount of the fines often remain uncollected.

Therefore, this study presented a number of improvement measures designed to elevate the execution rate by implementing a day fine system and electronic deposit garnishment service, which have already been enforced in other nations, in order to resolve the problems described above.