한반도 주변국가의 항공법 비교연구 = A Comparative Study on the Air Law in Korea and Neighboring Countries

다국어 초록 (Multilingual Abstract)

International Civil Aviation Convention contracted in 1944 adopted International Standards and Recommended Practices(SARPs) as Annexes to Convention for safety and order of International Air Transport and each contracting State shall establish and amend the law on the basis of the SAPRs.

However, Any State which find it impracticable to comply in all respects with any such SARPs, or which deems it necessary to adopt regulations or practices differing in any particular respect from those established by SARPs shall give immediate notification to the ICAO fo the differences between its own practice and that established by the SARPs and ICAO publish these difference notices as a supplement to annexes.

Korea and neighboring countries contracting States with International Civil Aviation Convention are accomplishing standardization of regulation on the basis of SARPs in each State.

However, Air Law of each State need to study on the trait and differences for safety of frequent air transport services around the Korean Peninsula, because Korea and Neighboring countries have differences of Air Law by reason of cultural differences and circumstance of each State.

Korea and Neighboring countries mean Republic of Korea, The People's Republic of China, Japan and The Domestic People's Republic of Korea and study on Air Law of each state in this study.

One of Purposes of this study is to analyze the history and organization of each state and then to review how establishing own air law affect air law of each state. Another purpose is to make comparative study on differences between own regulation in Korea and neighboring countries and SARPs and then to review how the difference notices of each state affect air law of each state.

Joining in Paris Convention 1919 of Japan became basis of air law.

In 1921, Japan established air law on basis of Paris Convention but it was not enforced because of imperfect of facilities then it was enforced in 1927.

At that time, because Korea was colonized by Japan, it was apply to Japanese air law.

By this historical reason, Republic of Korea air law established similarly with organization and trait of Japanese air law and the Domestic People's Republic Korea that was affected by China(same socialist state) established similarly with Chinese air law 1995.

Meanwhile, examining the difference notices between international standards and own regulations in Korea and neighboring countries, each country notified difference notices of only specific annexes and whenever each country amended air law, these differences are not immediately notified.

In case contracting State do not notify differences, ICAO do not directly punish or control these States.

To solve this problem, ICAO introduced Universal Safety Oversight Audit Programme(USOAP) as an instrument to promote global aviation safety and to evaluate performance of international standards and recommended practices and procedures in contracting States.

Because of introduction of USOAP, contracting States can establish revision guideline of own air law and take developmental role in international standardization of air law and ICAO can systematically control difference notices and implementation of international standards and recommended practices as a result of USOAP indirectly.

Also, contracting States get an opportunity that can evaluate aviation safety of other contracting states because evaluated results by USOAP are released to the public.

ICAO is pointing out that the States shall notify differences to the ICAO as follow-up of USOAP but most States do not actually notify differences to the ICAO because ICAO do not punish failure of international standards and recommended practices and procedures.

Therefore, ICAO must prepare a general plan that can punish and control the failure including evaluation criteria about difference notice.

국문 초록 (Abstract)

1944년 체결된 국제민간항공협약에서는 국제항공운송의 안전과 질서를 위하여 항공규칙의 통일화를 위해 국제표준 및 권고관행을 부속서의 형태로 채택하였고, 각 체약국은 이를 기준으로 하여 자국의 법률을 제정 및 개정하도록 하고 있다.

하지만 체약국의 사정상 국제표준과 권고관행을 이행할 수 없을 경우 혹은 차이점이 있을 경우 이를 국제민간항공기구에 통보하여 타 체약국에서 이를 파악할 수 있도록 부속서의 부록으로 게제하고 있다.

한반도 주변국가의 경우 모두 국제민간항공협약의 체약국이며 국제민간항공협약과 동 부속서의 국제표준 및 권고관행을 자국의 법률로 제·개정하여 항공법의 통일화를 이루고 있다. 하지만 한반도 주변 국가는 자국의 문화와 국내 사정의 이유로 각 항공법의 차이점도 존재하고 있어 최근 한반도 주변의 빈번한 항공운항의 안전을 위해 이를 분석하여 각 국가의 항공법의 특성에 대한 연구가 필요하다.

본 연구에서 한반도 주변국가라 함은 한국·중국·일본·북한을 말하며, 한반도 주변의 항공운송정책에 맞추어 한반도를 중심으로 하는 한국·중국·일본·북한의 항공법에 대하여 살펴보고자 한다.

특히 각 국가의 항공법에 대한 연혁과 구성 체계를 비교 분석하여 한반도 주변국가가 서로의 자국 항공법의 제정에 어떠한 영향을 주었는지 연구하고, 국제민간항공협약 및 동 협약의 부속서에서 정한 국제표준 및 권고관행과 국제민간항공기구에 통보한 자국 항공법규상의 차이점을 주요 내용으로 하여 한반도 주변 국가의 항공법과 비교 연구하여 각 국가 간 국제표준 및 권고관행의 이행 여부와 차이점 통보가 각 국의 항공법 개정에 어떠한 영향을 끼치는 지에 대하여 알아보는 것이 본 연구의 목적이다.

중국과 일본은 1919년 파리협약에 가입하며 한반도 주변국가중에서 가장 먼저 항공법의 근간을 마련하게 된다.

일본은 파리협약을 근거로 하여 1921년 항공법을 제정하지만 민간항공의 제반시설이 미비하여 시행되지 않고 있다가 1927년 본 항공법을 시행하게 된다. 한국과 북한은 일본의 식민통치하에 있었기 때문에 일본의 항공법이 동일하게 시행되게 된다.

이러한 역사적 이유로 한국과 일본은 유사한 구성과 특성으로 항공법이 제정되게 되었으며, 북한은 같은 사회주의체제 국가인 중국의 영향을 받아 1995년 제정된 중국의 민용항공법과 유사한 특성으로 이루어졌다.

한편 국제민간항공기구의 체약국은 협약에 의하여 설정되는 규칙을 일치하도록하고 상이점이 있으면 동 기구에 통보하도록 의무화하고 있으며, 한반도 주변국가의 경우에도 예외는 아니어서 국제민간항공기구의 체약국인 한국, 중국, 일본, 북한도 국제민간항공협약과 동 협약의 부속서에서 채택한 국제표준과 권고관행을 이행하여야 할 의무가 있으며, 항공안전과 관련된 내용의 법률은 서로 비슷하지만 각 국가가 법률로서 채택할 수 없거나, 차이점이 있을 경우 그 차이점을 국제민간항공기구에 통보한 규정은 각 국가의 사정에 따라 다르다.

한반도 주변국가 간의 국제표준과의 차이점 통보를 살펴보면 각 국가는 특정 부속서의 차이점에 대한 통보만을 하고 있고, 차이점의 통보가 부속서 혹은 자국의 항공법 개정에 따라 즉시 이루어지지 않고 있으며, 체약국이 차이점의 통보를 하지 않을 경우 국제민간항공기구는 이를 직접적으로 제제하거나 통제할 근거가 없는 문제점이 있다.

국제민간항공기구는 이러한 문제점을 간접적으로 해결할 수 있도록 체약국의 항공안전에 대하여 감독하고 평가할 수 있는 항공안전감독 프로그램(USOAP, Universal Safety Oversight Audit Program)을 도입하여 체약국의 국제표준과 권고관행에 대한 이행율을 평가하였다.

동 평가를 계기로 각 국은 자국 법률의 개정방안을 구체적으로 수립할 수 있었고 국제표준과 자국의 법률의 통일화를 이루는 발전적인 역할을 하였다.

이와 같은 항공안전평가 프로그램은 각 체약국의 차이점 통보에 대한 불이행에 대하여 지적하여 후속조치로서 국제표준과 권고관행의 이행과 차이점 통보에 대한 체계적인 관리를 할 수 있도록 하고 있다.

또한 본 평가의 결과를 대중에게 공개하도록 하고 있어 각 체약국은 다른 체약국의 항공안전에 관한 정보를 열람하고 타 체약국의 항공안전에 대한 평가를 내릴 수 있는 기회를 얻게 되었다.

하지만 항공안전평가에 의하여 각 체약국의 국제표준 및 권고관행의 이행률을 평가하고 또한 후속조치로서 차이점의 통보를 하도록 지적하고는 있지만 실질적으로 차이점의 통보가 이루어지는 경우는 적다.

차이점의 통보가 이루어 지지 않고 있더라도 국제민간항공기구는 특별한 조치를 취할 수가 없기 때문인데 이에 대하여 국제민간항공기구는 항공안전평가 시 차이점의 통보에 관한 내용을 평가기준으로 포함하는 등의 더욱더 강력한 조치를 취할 수 있는 방안을 마련하여야 할 것으로 판단된다.