韓國 地方敎育自治制의 發展 硏究

국문 초록 (Abstract)

우리 사회의 급변하는 환경 변화와 사회 전반에 걸쳐 다양하게 분출되고 있는 민주화의 요청으로 1991년 3월 지방교육자치에 관한 법률이 제정됨으로써 그 동안 형식적인 틀만을 갖춘 채 실질적 실시가 유보되어 왔던 지방교육자치제가 드디어 본격적으로 실시되기에 이르렀다. 그리하여 1952년에 처음 실시된 이래 지방교육자치는 그 동안의 권위주의적인 중앙집권적 통치체제가 계속됨으로써 지방교육자치의 본질적 원리를 구현하지 못하고 파행적으로 운영되어 오다가 비로소 교육의 자주성과 전문성을 보장하는 가운데 각 지역 주민에게 적절한 교육 서비스를 제공할 수 있게 되었다.

새로운 지방교육자치가 실시된 지 얼마되지 않아 이상과 현실을 조화시키고 한국의 실정에 알맞는 제도를 창출하여 조기에 정착시키는 것은 쉬운일이 아니므로 그 동안 시행 과정에서 개선을 요하는 많은 문제점들이 노출되고 있는 것이 사실이다.

따라서 이 연구는 지방자치제와 지방교육자치제의 개념과 본질 및 지방교육자치제의 학문적 기저를 이론적으로 고찰하고, 한국 지방교육자치제의 변천과정을 살핀 다음 현행 교육위원회의 성격 및 위상, 교육위원회와 지방의회와의 관계, 교육위원의 자격과 선출방법, 교육감의 자격과 선출방법, 지방자치단체의 장과 교육감과의 관계, 지방교육재정의 확보 등과 관련하여 문제점을 밝히고 새로운 지방교육자치제의 발전모형을 제시하는 것을 목적으로 수행하였다.

이 연구의 내용을 요약하면 다음과 같다.

먼저 지방자치제의 개념과 본질을 지방자치제의 개념, 이념, 기능, 형태의 측면에서 분석한 다음 지방교육자치제의 개념과 본질을 교육에 대한 중앙집권과 지방분권, 지방교육자치제의 이념과 원리, 지방자치제와 지방교육자치제와의 관계를 고찰하였으며, 지방교육자치제의 학문적 기저를 교육학적, 정치학적, 경제학적, 법률학적, 사회·문화인류학적 측면에서 고찰하여 현행 지방교육자치제의 분석의 준거가 되는 이론적 기초를 탐색하였다.

그리고 1945년 8월 15일부터 현재까지 한국 지방교육자치제의 변천과정을 태동과 발족, 시련과 중단, 부활, 발전적 개편 등 4단계로 구분하여 변천과정에 나타난 특징을 분석하였고, 미국, 영국, 일본 3개국의 지방교육자치제를 비교·분석하여 시사점을 찾아 한국 지방교육자치제의 문제를 진단하였다. 또한 한국 지방교육자치제의 구조와 기능 및 주요쟁점을 심층적으로 분석한 다음 이를 토대로 개선대안을 탐색하였다.

끝으로 이상에서 밝힌 연구결과를 토대로 한국 지방교육자치제의 가장 큰 논쟁이 되고 있는 교육위원회의 성격을 합의제 집행기관으로 설정하여 지방교육자치제의 발전모형을 제시하였다.

다국어 초록 (Multilingual Abstract)

In response to the rapid societal change and the demand of democratization in overall society in Korea, the Local Education Autonomy Act was proclaimed in March of 1991. In accordance with this act, the local education autonomy system, the substantial implementation of which was reserved, has been virtually enforced in full scale. By the newly enacted law, the local education autonomy system, which showed undemocratic crippled operation because of the bureaucracy of the centralized government system, can provide educational support and services for the local citizen.

It is true that there have raised many problems to be solved in the process of the implementation the law because it was difficult to settle down the local education autonomy system as the one that fits in the reality of Korea within short period.

Therefore, this dissertation was carried out to study the organization of local autonomy and local education autonomy, the theoritical bases of it, and to explain the transition process of local education autonomy since 1945. This dissertation was also carried out to identify the problems in the area of characteristics and status of local board of education, the relationship between local legislature and local board of education, the qualification and election of board of education member, the qualification and election method of superintendents, the relationship between superintendent and head of local government, the ensuring of local education finance, and to suggest a new developmental model for local education autonomy system.

The content of this study can be summarized as follows.

First, the background of local education autonomy is analyzed in terms of concept, ideal, function and form. The concept and basic idea of local education autonomy is analyzed in many respects. The disciplinary base of local education autonomy is analyzed from the educational, political, legal, sociological and anthropological perspectives.

The historical development of local education autonomy system in Korea since August 15, 1945 is for periods such as foundation ordeal and suspension, resurrection, and developmental change, Pros and cons suggested during those period are analyzed. By comparison and analysis of local education autonomy systems in United States, England, and Japan, suggestive ideas are presented and the problems of Korean local education autonomy are identified. In the above mentioned context, the structure, function, and major controversial problems are analyzed in depth and alternatives for improvement are investigated.

Finally, based on the study clarified above, the nature of local board of education is defined as implementation council and future developmental model of local education autonomy system is suggested.