재활승마 참여 경험에 따른 발달장애아동의 사회성기술 차이 = The Differences in Social Skills According to Horse Riding Experience of Children with Developmental Disabilities

국문 초록 (Abstract)

이 연구의 목적은 재활승마 참여 경험이 발달장애아동의 사회성에 미치는 효과를 검증하는 데에 목적이 있다. 연구 대상은 재활승마에 참여 경험이 있는 발달장애아동의 학부모, 또는 법적보호자 122명과 재활승마에 참여하지 않은 발달장애아동의 학부모 또는 법적보호자 64명을 유의표본추출방법으로 선정하였다. 조사도구는 사회성기술 평정척도(Social Skills Rating System: SSRS) 부모용 설문지를 본 연구에 부합하도록 수정, 보완하여 사용하였으며, 자료분석은 SPSS Statistics Version 21 통계프로그램을 이용하여 독립 t-검정, 일원변량분석(one-way ANOVA)를 사용하였다(p< .05). 본 연구에 설정한 연구가설과 제시된 연구결과를 종합하여 얻은 결론은 다음과 같다.

첫째, 재활승마 참여가 발달장애아동들의 사회성기술 발달에 통계적 유의한 차이가 있음을 확인하였다. 둘째, 재활승마 참여 기간에 따른 발달장애아동의 사회성에 미치는 효과는 검증하지 못하였다. 단, 참여기간을 1년 미만과 1년 이상으로만 분석한 결과 사회성기술의 하위영역인 협동요인, 자기주장 요인, 자기통제 요인, 사회성기술 전체로 통계적으로 유의한 차이를 검증하였다. 셋째, 재활승마 참여 빈도에 따른 발달장애아동의 사회성에 미치는 효과는 유의한 차이를 검증하지 못하였다. 이를 종합하여 볼 때, 재활승마 참여 경험이 발달장애아동의 사회성에 전반적으로 효과를 미치는 것으로 나타났고, 1년 이상의 참여 기간이 효과적이라는 것을 검증하였다. 향후 장애아동의 재활승마 참여에 있어 사회성 요인 이외의 보다 다양한 요인의 효과 검증과 다각적인 중재방안들의 후속연구를 진행하는 것이 바람직하다.

다국어 초록 (Multilingual Abstract)

The purpose of this study is to verify the effect in the experience of participating in riding for the disabled on sociality in disabled children. The research subjects were selected the parents of children with developmental disorder who have the experience of taking part in riding for the disabled or 122 legal guardians, or the parents of children with developmental disability who do not have the experience of joining in riding for the disabled or 64 legal guardians, using a purposive sampling method. A survey tool was modified, supplemented and used SSRS(Social Skills Rating System) as the questionnaire for parents in order to be consistent with this study. Data analysis was used independent t-test and one-way ANOVA by applying SPSS Statistics Version 21 program(p< .05). The following are the conclusions that were obtained by synthesizing the established research hypotheses and the presented findings in this study.

First, the participation in riding for the disabled was confirmed to have a statistical significant difference in the social-skill development of children with developmental disorder. Second, the effect on sociality in children with developmental disorder depending on the period of taking part in riding for the disabled failed to be verified. Still, as a result of analyzing the participation duration just with less than 1 year and more than 1 year, a statistical significant difference was proved in a cooperation factor, a self-assertion factor, a self-control factor, the whole social skills, which correspond to sub-spheres of a social skill. Third, a significant difference was not inspected in the effect on sociality in children with developmental disability according to the frequency of participating in riding for the disabled. To sum up, the experience of joining into riding for the disable appeared to have an impact on sociality overall in children with developmental disorder. The participation period in more than 1 year was verified to be effective. In terms of the disabled children’s participation in riding for the disabled henceforth, a follow-up research is desired to be progressed on the verification of an effect in more factors other than a sociality factor and on multilateral interventions.