직장인의 요통발생과 보완대체요법 이용 실태 조사

다국어 초록 (Multilingual Abstract)

As technology has developed, industrial assembly line workers have become limited in their responsibilities to simple and repeated work. For this reason, work related diseases started to develop on those workers. Many of these work related diseases occur on the skeletal muscles. Skeletal muscle disability and stress has developed into urgent industrial health problems. Of the muscle skeletal disease, Lumber Pain, was shown on 50% of the workers but only 15-20% seeked doctors for treatment. Lumber pain resulted in frequent medial office visits, low productivity, and mental decline effecting normal daily life.

The benefit of alternative medicine is that is has a broad use for areas of treatment and prevention for worked related diseases addressing one's physical and and mental situation, daily life, environment, and personality. Recently, there has been active research on alternative medicine and increased interest in alternative medicine because of limitations of other unorthodox medical treatment. The main purpose in this research was to find out usage, treatment, effectiveness and satisfaction rate of alternative medicine on the age group of 20 to 30 year old workers who had lumber pain.

During 19 days from April 4, 2011 to April 22, 2011, researchers randomly selected workers from Youngdengpogu, Junggu, Seungdonggu, Kwangjingu and Gurogu Seoul to take a survey.

By researching people who have suffered lumber pain within the last year, lumber pain was present in a surprisingly high percentage of those people. 73.3% of workers answered that they suffered lumber pain within one year.

Categorizing workers by weight, over weighted and obese workers had more symptoms of lumber pain than those who had less weight or were normal weight.

In addition, workers who frequently consume alcohol showed more lumber pain than those who consume less alcohol

81.8% of workers who had worked for 6-10 years had lumber pain, which was highest percentage of all, and this number fluctuated with the varying amounts working hours. Those who worked more than 11 hours per day had more lumber pain than those who worked for 8 hours. This statistic showed useful research results.

Working position showed different comparisons in this research. Not only did workers who usually stood up during their works showed more lumber pain but also workers who's work was limited to repeated task had more lumber pain than those that had varied types of duties. Because a high percentage of workers who worked for longer hours answered that they had lumber pain every single day, there seems to be a connection between working hours and lumber pain.

The 71% of workers answered 'yes' when asked if they had ever tried alternative medicine, and only 29 answered 'no' that they did not.

When illness or pain occurred, the most used source of alternative medicine was yoga, hot pack, well-being food, and massage. When asked which illness they used alternative medicine for, lumber pain was a common reason for many workers.

Most workers said that they just endured pain. However, for medical treatment seekers, there was a higher percentage of people that used traditional medical treatment along with alternative medical treatment rather than traditional medical treatment alone.

When asked if their pain was reduced after treatment, more than half the people answered 'yes'. Most respondents answered positively when asked about their satisfaction level on a scale of 1-5 with 5 being very satisfied.

In the research, almost half of the people preferred medical treatment while the other half preferred alternative medicine. There were no negative perceptions of alternative medicine by the survey respondents of workers between the age groups of 20 to 30 years old.

Because alternative medicine does not use any chemical substances or drugs, it was very suitable for work and did not affect normal life.

Although alternative medicine and traditional medical treatment can be taken together, alternative medicine methods were not well known throughout the population. In addition, most people did not seek alternative medicine because they did not know which method to pursue.

There should be more research to upgrade and develop alternative medicine. In addition, proactive advertising is needed on the facts that alternative medicine is a proven treatment on reducing side effect and also it's effectiveness.

In order to maximize treatment, endless effort is needed to inform the public that medical treatment and alternative medicine can be used together to achieve the best results.

Key words : Low Back Pain, Prevalence,; Complementary and Alternative Therapy(CAM)

국문 초록 (Abstract)

산업구조가 고도화되면서 작업의 형태가 점점 단순·반복화 되고 있으며 이와 관련된 작업성질환에 대한 관심이 증가하고 있다. 특히 작업 관련 근골격계 질환이 많이 발생함에 따라 가장 시급한 산업보건과제의 하나로 근골격계 장애와 스트레스를 꼽을 수 있다.

작업 관련 근골격계 질환중 하나인 요통은 노동 연령기 사람에게서 50%의 연 유병률을 보이고 있으며, 15-20%의 사람들이 치료를 위해 의사를 찾는다. 요통 문제는 잦은 의료진 방문, 낮은 생산성의 원인이 되며 또한 정상적인 일상생활을 저해하여 비금전적 손실도 가져온다.

이와 관련하여 보완대체의학적 접근 방법은 개개인의 생활패턴과 주위환경, 또는 성격적, 정서적 상황을 고려하므로 치료와 예방에 폭넓게 이용할 수 있다는 강점을 가지고 있다. 이에 최근 보완대체의학에 관한 연구가 더욱 활발해지고 있으며 정통적 의학에 한계를 느낀 환자와 의료인들의 보완대체의학에 관한 전반적인 관심이 많아지고 있다.

이에 본 연구는 국내 20․30대 직장인의 요통발생 실태와 요통치료에 있어 보완대체요법 이용실태를 파악하고 그 효과와 만족도를 조사함으로써 요통 치료에 있어 보완대체요법의 유용성을 알아보고자 실시되었다.

조사방법은 서울 영등포구, 중구, 광진구, 성동구, 구로구 일대의 직장 종사자들을 임의로 선정하여 2011년 4월 4일부터 4월 22일까지 19일간 설문을 진행하였다.

본 연구 결과 최근 1년 이내에 허리의 통증발생에 대해서 조사한 결과 통증이 있었다는 응답자가 73.2%로 직장인들에게 요통 발생이 높은 것으로 조사되었다. 저체중이거나 표준체중인 사람에 비하여 과체중과 비만인에게서 요통의 발생이 더 많은 것으로 나타났다. 또한 음주를 하지 않는 사람에게서 음주를 하는 사람이나 가끔 하는 사람에 비하여 요통 빈도가 낮은 것으로 나타났다.

근무 기간 6-10년 경력자의 요통 발생은 81.8%로 가장 높은 비율을 보였고 근무 시간에 따라 11시간 이상 근무한 사람은 8시간 이하 근무한 사람에 비하여 요통이 많이 발생하였으며 통계적으로도 유의미한 차이를 보였다(p⟨0.05).

근무 자세에 따라서는 서서 근무 하는 대상자에게 요통발생이 높았고 근무시 신체 움직임이 반복되는 것이 반복되지 않은 것보다 요통이 더 높게 나타났다. 요통빈도를 살펴보면 근무시간이 길어짐에 따라 거의 매일 요통이 있다고 응답한 사람의 비율이 높은 것으로 나타나 빈도 또한 근무 시간에 영향을 받는 것으로 나타났다(p⟨0.05).

보완대체의학의 경험 여부를 물어보았을 때 전체 직장인의 71%가 경험한 적이 있다고 응답하였고. 경험해보지 않았다는 응답은 29%에 그쳤다. 질병이나 통증발생시 요가와 찜질요법, 건강보조식품, 마사지 요법을 가장 많이 사용되고 있는 것으로 조사 되었고 어떤 질병에 보완대체요법을 적용했는지 알아보는 항목에서는 요통이 가장 높은 비율을 차지하였다. 요통 발생시 대처 방안으로 그냥 참는다고 응답한 사람이 가장 많았으며 병원과 대체요법을 병행한다고 응답한 사람의 비율이 병원치료만 받는다고 한 사람 보다 높았다.

요통 치료 후 효과에 대해 묻는 사항에 대해 절반이 넘는 사람이 통증이 감소하였다고 응답하였고 요통치료에 대한 만족도는 긍적적으로 평가하였다.

앞으로 통증이 발생한다면 어떻게 치료하겠는가에 대해 조사한 결과 병원치료를 선택하겠다는 응답과 병원과 대체요법을 병행하겠다는 응답이 비슷한 수치로 나타났다.

본 연구에서 조사된 바에 의하면 20-30대 직장인들의 보완대체의학에 대한 인식은 부정적이지 않았다. 보완대체요법은 수술이나 화학적 약물을 사용하지 않는 방법이기에 직장에서의 작업과 일상생활에 지장이 없는 치료법이다. 보완대체요법이 병원치료와 상호보완적 측면이 있음에도 불구하고 사람들에게 잘 알려져 있지 않거나 어떤 것을 선택해야하는지 몰라서 찾지 않는 경우가 빈번하다. 보완대체의학적 기술을 개발하고 상용화 하는 많은 연구가 이루져야 하며, 부작용을 최소화하고 효과가 검증된 치료법을 적극적으로 홍보하여 요통발생시 병원치료의 적절한 병행과 함께 보완대체의학을 적용할 수 있도록 하는 끊임없는 노력이 필요할 것이다.