중학생의 호흡기 감염병 예방을 위한 기침예절 교육프로그램의 효과

국문 초록 (Abstract)

본 연구는 중학생을 대상으로 기침예절 교육프로그램을 적용하여 기침예절 지식 및 이행정도에 미치는 효과를 파악하는데 목적이 있다. 본 연구는 비동등성 대조군 전후설계에 의한 유사실...

본 연구는 비동등성 대조군 전후설계에 의한 유사실험연구이다. 연구 대상자는 전라남도 H군에 소재한 중학교 두 개교를 추출하였으며, 무작위로 H중학교 1개 학급을 실험군(28명)에, J중학교 1개 학급을 대조군(27명)에 할당하였다. 사전설문은 교육프로그램 적용 전 실험군과 대조군을 동시에 실시하였다. 실험군은 총 4차시(주 1회)로 구성된 기침예절 교육프로그램을 적용하였고, 대조군은 해당 학교 보건교사에 의해 기존 보건교육과정에 포함된 감염병 예방교육을 받도록 하였으며, 사후설문은 교육 직후 실험군과 대조군을 동시에 실시하였다.

연구 결과 기침예절 교육 프로그램 적용 후 교육프로그램에 참여한 실험군의 기침예절 지식점수 증가 정도는 대조군에 비해 더 높았으나(t=4.94, p<.001), 이행점수 증가 정도는 실험군과 대조군 간에 유의한 차이가 없었다(t=0.85, p=.399). 즉, 기침예절 교육프로그램은 중학생의 기침예절 지식 수준을 높이는 데에는 효과가 있었으나 이행 수준을 높이는 데에는 한계가 있었다. 따라서, 기침예절 교육프로그램은 교실에서 이루어지는 교육뿐만 아니라 캠페인 활동 등 기침예절 이행수준을 높이기 위한 다각적인 노력이 필요할 것이다.

다국어 초록 (Multilingual Abstract)

Purpose: The purpose of this study is to identify the effect of cough etiquette education program on middle school student's knowledge and implementation level of cough etiquette. Method: This study is a similar experimental study based on the nonequ...

Method: This study is a similar experimental study based on the nonequivalent control group pretest-posttest design. The study participants were extracted from two middle schools in H-gun, Jeollanam-do and randomly, one class of H middle school was allocated to the experimental group of 28 students and one class of J middle school was allocated to the control group of 27 students. The pre-test was conducted simultaneously before applying the education program to both the experimental group and the control group. The experimental group was applied with cough etiquette education program consisting of 4 sessions in total, once in a week. The control group was educated with infectious disease prevention education included in the existing health education curriculum by the school's health teacher. The post-test was conducted simultaneously in the experimental group and the control group shortly after the education program.

Results: After applying cough etiquette education program, the increasing degree regarding the knowledge of cough etiquette in the experimental group which participated in the education program was higher than in the control group(t=4.94, p<.001), But there were no significant difference in the implementation increasing degree between the experimental group and the control group(t=0.85, p=.399).

Conclusion: Cough etiquette education program was effective in improving middle school student's level of cough etiquette knowledge, but there were limitations in improving their implementation level. Therefore, Cough etiquette education program requires various efforts to raise implementation level of cough etiquette including not only education in the classroom but also campaign activities.