关于中国能源安全战略的国际影响研究

다국어 초록 (Multilingual Abstract)

Energy is a core resource of national economy and stable supply of energy plays a very important role in economic growth of a nation and stable life of people. But as the international energy situations such as a speedy rising of international oil price, the deepened competition for resources, etc have been quickly changing, the importance of energy security in international relations has gradually emphasized. Especially, countries that do not secure enough energy resources cannot help relying on importing from countries which have resources because buried distribution of main resources as well as oil is significantly unbalanced according to areas-nations. The world is pouring its effort into obtaining resources.

In the competition for resources by each country in the world, China also recognizes energy as the core resources of national economy and approaches its matter at national security level. China accomplished rapid economic growth since it has promoted reformation-opening in 1978. And large energy consumption is inevitable while connection with international economy has been gradually reinforced. When internal energy production did not get to satisfy its demand in the early 1990s, china was changed to the imported country and has gradually increased foreign dependence on energy resources. Today, China is a mass consumption country of energy and cannot help having big effects on demand and supply of energy and economy. In this sense, I investigated Chinese security strategy of energy and analyzed the effect and meaning on international economy and politics of Chinese energy security in this study.

Summary of Chinese security strategy of energy is as follow. In 1993, China began to recognize that solution of demand and supply of main resources such as energy, etc is urgent to continue to develop economy as it was changed to pure imported country of oil. So China began to execute internal and external measures at nation level to solve demand and supply of energy. In the internal aspect, China has executed policies such as energy saving to promote energy efficiency, diversification of energy source and development of alternative energy, development of west areas and building of transport infra, construction of base to store strategic oil, reformation-opening of energy industries. And in the external aspect, it is pouring its effort into obtaining resources through the policies such as reinforcement of local diplomacy to secure foreign energy and development of foreign resources, diversification of introduction line of crude oil and transportation route, etc.

The main Stream of china’s energy diplomacy is to diversify oil and gas supply countries from Middle East countries to Africa, South America and Central Asia. To secure energy, China actively involves in the bilateral and multinational negotiations related to energy and established several joint cooperative systems with the energy supplying countries, founded China-Arab Cooperation Forum, China-Africa Cooperation Forum and Shanghai Cooperation Organization to conduct inclusive multi-national energy diplomacy. One very special characteristic of China’s energy diplomacy is that both national companies and private companies are carrying out effective and consistent energy plans under the policy and guidance of the Chinese government led by its summit diplomacy. It appears that the Chinese government recently reinforced its strategic approach to diversify ocean energy transportation routes to land transportation routes.

China accomplished many results through active strategy of energy security. But it became a new variable in the international relations. In this paper, I tried to analyze the effect on international relations of Chinese strategy of energy security at international and local levels dividing it into economical and political aspects.

First, it has found that sudden increase of Chinese resource demands in the international energy market has possibility to heat the competition to secure energy internationally and intensify uneasiness about demand and supply of energy. It can deepen imbalance of international resources and act as a new variable to increase the international oil price and uneasiness. It is true that rapid consumption increase of energy by China has effect on the international energy market. But it is too early to conclude that the third energy crisis will occur due to China. It is necessary to consider the international factors such as the basic supply matter of the energy market, speculative funds, weakness of the dollar, etc because increase of the oil price and energy crisis are caused by a combination of them. It is also true that China heats the competition to secure energy internationally. But it has found that China can corporate with the countries that consume energy such as U.S.A., Japan, Korea, EU, etc to secure stable and various source of energy supply, keep reasonable energy price, guarantee safety of energy transportation route and observe the climate agreements in common interests.

Furthermore, China leads to friction with neighboring countries to preoccupy undeveloped lands for development of energy. For example, Chinese government does not avoid conflicts with the neighboring countries to develop ocean energy resources such as oil and gas in East China Sea and South China Sea. Especially, Pinnacle Islands dispute between Japan and China and Spratly Islands dispute between South East countries and China are typical examples of territorial disputes related to ocean resources. In addition, China strengthens sea power to secure safe ocean transportation route. Chinese modernization of national defense has an effect on security order of East Asia that leads to arms race by stimulating Taiwan, Japan, U.S.A., etc as well as the energy matter.

Like this, as Chinese strategy of energy security becomes active, it can be an important variable to influence international order in the future. It is the very important issue that can have big effects on overall international politics as well as China-USA relations. But the active measures to overcome lack of energy in China cannot be solved in a short period of time. It’s because stable demand and supply of energy resources with oil confronts international crisis as soaring energy price speaks for it as the years go by. Especially, energy matter that explosively increased in the new power can be vital profits to China and Chinese strategy of energy security cannot help accompanying important changes in international politics and economy as well as establishment of external policy by it in any way.

국문 초록 (Abstract)

에너지는 국가경제의 핵심 자원으로서 에너지의 안정적인 공급은 국가의 경제성장과 국민의 안정적 생활영위에 매우 중요한 역할을 담당한다. 그러나 최근 국제유가가 급등하고 자원확보 경쟁이 심화되는 등 국제 에너지 정세가 급변하면서, 국제관계에서 에너지 안보의 중요성이 점점 부각되고 있다. 특히 석유를 비롯한 주요 에너지 자원의 매장 분포가 지역∙국가별로 상당한 불균형을 보이고 있어 충분한 에너지 자원을 확보하지 못한 나라는 자원 보유국으로부터 수입에 의존하지 않을 수 없는 실정이다. 이에 지금 전 세계는 자원 확보를 위해 국가의 총력을 기울이고 있다.

세계 각국이 에너지 자원을 둘러싸고 벌이고 있는 에너지 확보 경쟁 속에서, 중국 역시 에너지를 국가경제의 핵심자원으로 인식하며 에너지 문제를 국가안보 차원에서 접근하고 있다. 중국은 1978년 개혁-개방을 추진한 이래 지금까지 급속한 경제성장을 이루어 냈으며, 점차 국제경제와 연계를 강화는 가운데 그 과정에서 대량의 에너지 소비는 필연적이었다. 중국은 90년대 초반 자국내 에너지 생산이 수요를 충족시키지 못하게 되자 에너지 수입국으로 전환하였고 점차 에너지 자원에 대한 해외 의존도는 증가하게 되었다. 오늘날 중국은 에너지 대량 소비국가로서 세계 에너지수급과 경제에 미치는 영향은 매우 클 수밖에 없다. 이런 의미에서 본 연구에서는 중국의 에너지 안보 전략을 규명하고 중국의 에너지확보가 국제경제정치에 미치는 영향과 의미 대해 분석하였다.

우선 중국의 에너지 안보 전략을 요약하면 다음과 같다. 중국은 1993년 석유 순수입국으로 전환되면서 국가의 지속적인 경제발전을 위해서는 에너지 등 주요 자원의 수급문제의 해결이 시급하다는 인식을 하기 시작하였다. 이에 중국은 에너지 수급문제를 해결하기 위해 국가 차원에서 대내외적인 조치들을 실시하기 시작하였다. 대내적 측면에서 중국은 에너지 효율성의 제고를 위한 에너지절약, 에너지원의 다원화와 대체에너지 개발, 서부지역 개발과 수송인프라 구축, 전략석유비축기지 건설, 에너지 산업의 개혁개방 등의 정책을 실시하고 있으며, 대외적으로는 해외에너지 확보를 위한 지역외교 강화와 해외자원 개발, 원유도입선 및 수송로의 다변화 등의 정책을 통해 에너지 확보에 총력을 기울이고 있다.

특히 해외에너지 확보 측면에서 중국은 적극적인 자원외교를 펼치고 있으며, 중동에 편중된 석유-가스 수입원을 아프리카, 중남미, 중앙아시아 등으로 다변화하려는 정책이 기본골격을 이루고 있다. 또한 중국은 적극적인 양-다자간 교섭을 통하여 자원보유국과의 공동협조체제를 구축하고 있으며, 중국-아랍 협력포럼, 중국-아프리카 협력포럼, 상하이협력기구 등의 지역블록 협의체를 창설하여 포괄적 외교를 펼치고 있다. 중국 에너지 외교는 국가 정상들이 직접 참여하는 정상외교를 필두로 국영기업과 민간기업이 정부의 정책과 방침아래 일사 분란하게 움직이고 있다는 점을 특징으로 나타나고 있다. 특히 중국은 해상수송로를 통해 공급되고 있는 원유도입선을 분산하기 위한 전략적 접근도 강화하고 있는 것으로 보인다.

중국은 그 동안 적극적인 에너지 안보 전략을 통해 적잖은 성과를 거두고 있으나, 중국의 에너지 안보 전략은 국제관계에서 새로운 변수가 되고 있다. 본 논문에서는 중국의 에너지 안보 전략이 국제관계에 미치는 영향을 경제적, 정치적으로 나누어 세계적, 지역적 차원으로 분석을 시도해보았다.

우선 국제에너지시장에서 중국의 자원수요 급증은 국제간의 에너지 확보경쟁을 가열시키고 에너지 수급에 대한 불안을 가중시킬 가능성이 있는 것으로 나타났다. 중국의 자원수요 급증은 세계자원의 불균형을 심화시키고, 국제유가와 불안정성을 증가시킬 새로운 변수로 작용할 수 있다. 그러나 중국의 급격한 에너지 소비증가가 국제에너지 시장에 영향을 주고 있는 것은 분명한 사실이나, 제 3차 에너지 위기가 중국으로 인해 발생할 지에 대해서는 단정 지을 수 없다. 유가의 상승과 에너지 위기에는 현재 에너지 시장의 근본적인 공급문제, 투기자금, 달러의 약세 등 국제적 요인들이 복합적으로 작용하고 있기 때문에 이에 대한 고려가 필요하다. 또한 중국으로 인한 국제간의 에너지 확보경쟁이 가열되고 있는 것 역시 사실이나, 중국은 미국, 일본, 한국 및 EU 등의 에너지 소비국들과 안정적이고 다양한 에너지 공급원의 확보, 합리적인 에너지 가격 유지, 에너지 수송로의 안전보장, 기후협약의 준수 등 공동의 이익을 갖고 있는 부분에 대해서는 협력이 가능한 것으로 나타났다.

정치-안보적으로 중국의 에너지 안보 전략은 세계적 차원에서 에너지를 중심으로 한 동맹구조를 가시화 시키고, 그 과정에서 국제적 분쟁의 원인을 제공할 가능성이 있는 것으로 나타났으며 특히 미국과의 갈등이 잠재되어있는 것으로 분석되었다. 9.11테러 이후 미국이 국가전략 차원에서 테러전쟁을 통해 에너지 질서와 중동을 포함한 동맹질서 재편을 가시화시키자 미국 주도의 에너지 질서를 신뢰하지 않는 중국은 독자적인 에너지 확보에 나섰으며, 자연스레 러시아와 협력하게 되었다. 또한 반 서방국가 성향이 강한 산유국가들과 협력을 강화하게 되어 이로써 중국은 에너지를 중심으로 하는 동맹구조 형성에 일조하게 되었다. 이러한 중국의 급속한 국제활동 증가는 미국 중심의 국제질서에 도전적인 형국으로 비춰지고 있다.

더욱이 중국은 에너지 자원개발을 위한 미개척지를 선점하기 위해 주변국들과의 마찰도 불사하고 있다. 일례로 중국정부는 동중국해와 남중국해의 석유와 가스전 개발 등 해양에너지 자원개발을 위해 주변국들과의 갈등도 피하지 않고 있다. 특히 중국과 일본 사이에 전개되고 있는 조어도 분쟁 그리고 동남국가들과 진행되고 있는 남사군도 분쟁은 모두 해양자원을 둘러싼 영토분쟁의 대표적 사례이다. 뿐만 아니라 중국은 해상수송로의 안전 확보를 위해 해군력을 증강시키고 있다. 해군을 포함한 중국의 국방현대화는 에너지문제에 국한되는 것이 아니라 주변국인 대만, 일본, 미국 등을 자극하여 군비경쟁으로 치달을 수 있어 동아시아 안보질서에 영향을 주고 있다.

이렇듯 중국의 에너지 안보 전략은 그것이 적극화될수록 향후 국제질서를 좌우할 중요한 변수가 된다고 볼 수 있다. 중국의 에너지 안보 전략은 국제에너지시장에 대한 파급영향은 물론 중미관계를 비롯한 국제정치 전반에도 커다란 영향을 미칠 수 있는 매우 중요한 사안이다. 그러나 중국의 에너지 부족과 이를 타개하기 위한 공격적 조치들은 향후 단기간 내에 수그러들 수 있는 사안은 아니다. 왜냐하면 해가 갈수록 치솟는 에너지 가격이 대변하듯 석유를 비롯한 에너지 자원의 안정적 수급은 세계적 위기에 직면하고 있기 때문이다. 특히 신흥 강대국으로서 폭발적으로 증대한 에너지 문제는 중국에게 물러설 수 없는 사활적 이익이 되었다고 할 수 있으며, 중국의 에너지 안보전략은 어떤 형식으로든 자체 대외정책 수립은 물론 국제정치경제에서 중요한 변화를 수반 할 수밖에 없을 것이다.