중소기업의 기술협력 활동이 경영성과에 미치는 영향에 관한 연구 : 흡수역량의 매개효과와 정부지원정책의 조절효과 분석

국문 초록 (Abstract)

개방형 혁신(open innovation)의 중요성이 강조되면서 기업은 단독개발뿐만 아니라 전략적 제휴나 공동기술개발, 기술이전 등의 협력을 진행하고, 이를 통해 기술개발의 효율성을 높이고자 노력하고 있다. 중소기업 역시 급속도로 변화하는 시장에 진입하고 수익 창출을 위해 자체기술개발을 위한 역량 강화뿐만 아니라, 외부 기술도입을 위한 기술협력 추진은 중요한 과제이다. 또한, 중소기업은 자금, 기술, 인력 등 취약한 내부 자원을 극복하고 기술혁신의 성과를 극대화하기 위해서 흡수역량(absorptive capacity)의 제고 및 정부지원 정책 활용 등 차별화된 전략 수립이 필수적이다.

이에 본 연구에서는 최근 3년간 기술협력을 수행한 중소기업을 대상으로 온라인 설문조사를 통해 103개의 표본을 확보하였다. 이를 토대로 중소기업의 기술협력 활동이 경영성과에 미치는 영향을 분석하였고, 흡수역량의 매개효과와 정부지원의 조절효과를 검증하여 최종적으로 중소기업 기술협력 활동의 정책적 시사점을 제공하고자 한다.

본 연구의 실증분석을 통해 얻어진 결과를 요약하면 다음과 같다. 첫째, 기술협력의 활동인 다양성, 몰입도, 신뢰도는 모두 경영성과에 정(+)의 영향을 주는 것으로 나타났다. 둘째, 흡수역량인 잠재흡수역량과 실현흡수역량 모두 기술협력 활동의 몰입도, 신뢰도가 경영성과에 영향을 매개하는 것으로 나타났다. 반면 기술협력 활동의 다양성은 잠재흡수역량과 실현흡수역량 모두가 경영성과에 영향을 미칠 때 매개하지 않았다. 셋째, 정부지원은 기술협력 활동 중 몰입도가 경영성과에 영향을 줄 때 조절효과가 있는 것으로 나타났다. 반면에 기술협력 활동 중 다양성이나 신뢰도가 경영성과에 영향을 미칠 때 조절효과가 없는 것으로 나타났다.

다국어 초록 (Multilingual Abstract)

With the emphasis on the importance of open innovation, companies are striving to increase the efficiency of technology development through strategic alliance, technological cooperation and technology transfer. Because of rapidly changing market and generating profits, technological cooperation as well as self technology development is important to small and medium-sized enterprises(SMEs). In order to overcome vulnerable internal resources such as funds, technology and human resources and to maximize the performance of technological innovation, SMEs need to establish differentiated strategy such as developing absorptive capacity and using government support policy.

In this study, 103 samples were obtained through online surveys of SMEs that have been performing technical cooperation for the past 3 years. After that, the effect of SMEs' technological cooperation activities on management performance was analyzed. The mediating effect of absorption capacity and the effect of government support were analyed as well. The purpose of this study is to provide policy implications for SMEs' technological cooperation activities.

The meaningful conclusions from this study are as follows. First, it was proven that diverse exploitations for types, partner commitment and the trust, which are the activities of technological cooperation, have positive impact on management performance.

Second, it was found that potential absorptive capacity(PACAP) and the realized absorptive capacity(RACAP) mediate the relationship between the partner commitment and management performance, the trust and management preformance. On the other hand, PACAP and RACAP do not mediate when diverse exploitations for types influence management performance.

Lastly, government support was found to have a moderating effect when partner commitment affects management performance. On the other hand, there was no moderation effect when diverse exploitaions for types and the trust influenced management performance.