초등영어교육에서 과제중심 역할극 프로그램의 적용 효과 = The Effects of the Task-Based Role-Play Program in Elementary School English Education

국문 초록 (Abstract)

본 연구는 초등학교 영어 교육에 과제중심 역할극 학습을 적용하여 기초적인 영어 의사소통 능력을 기르고 영어 학습에 대한 아동들의 정의적 특성을 향상시키는데 그 목적이 있다. 이를 ...

이를 위하여 먼저 문헌 연구를 통해 과제수행 학습과 역할극에 대한 이론적 배경과 연구 경향을 살펴보고, 과제수행 학습과 역할극 학습의 통합적 접근을 시도하여 각 단원의 목표에 맞는 과제중심 역할극 프로그램을 구안한 후, 과제중심 역할극 학습을 실시한 집단과 일반적인 역할극 학습을 실시한 집단은 영어 능력(듣기, 말하기 능력)과 정의적 영역(영어 학습 동기 및 태도, 영어 학습 불안감, 영어 학습에 대한 자아존중심)에서 유의미한 차이를 나타낼 것이라는 가설을 설정하여 5학년 2개 학급을 대상으로 실험 수업을 실시하였다.

이상과 같은 과정을 거쳐 분석된 연구 결과를 요약하면 다음과 같다.

첫째, 과제중심 역할극 학습을 실시한 집단은 듣기 성취도 평가와 수행평가 결과 통계적으로 유의미한 차이를 나타내지는 못했으나 평균 점수가 더 높았고, 말하기 성취도 평가와 수행평가 결과 유의미한 향상을 나타냈다.

둘째, 과제중심 역할극 학습을 실시한 집단은 영어 학습 동기 및 태도를 높이고 영어 학습 불안감을 낮추는데 유의미한 향상을 나타내었고, 영어 학습에 대한 자아존중심에 있어서는 유의미한 차이에 근접한 것으로 나타났다.

셋째, 과제중심 역할극 학습은 아동의 실세계를 보다 많이 반영하며 직접적, 체험적 활동을 중심으로 진행되므로 아동들이 흥미 있게 참여할 뿐 만 아니라, 협동학습 훈련의 기회를 제공함으로써 인성지도 측면에도 긍정적 효과가 있는 것으로 나타났다.

넷째, 과제중심 역할극 학습의 여러 가지 활동 중 선호도가 가장 높은 활동은 자신들의 실세계와 관련 있는 활동인 반면, 사실 확인에 한정된 활동은 아동들의 흥미를 끌지 못하는 것으로 나타났다.

본 연구의 결과를 토대로 다음과 같은 제언을 하고자 한다.

첫째, 영어 학습 초기에 나타난 관심과 흥미를 지속시키고 아동의 실세계를 보다 많이 반영하여 영어 사용 기회를 확대시킬 수 있는 방안으로서 과제중심 역할극 학습은 다른 단원, 다른 학년에도 적용이 가능하다고 생각되므로 이에 대한 후속 연구가 이루어지기를 기대한다.

둘째, 과제 중심 역할극 프로그램을 적용한 수준별 수업이 학습 집단내 상위집단, 중위집단, 하위집단에 미치는 효과를 연구해 본다면 7차 교육과정 운영에 큰 도움이 될 것이라고 생각된다.

셋째, 본 연구의 적용에 있어 이미 정해진 대화문 대신 아동들 스스로 상황과 대화를 구성하여 연습하는 가운데, 교과서에서는 다루지 않고 있으나 아동들의 실세계에서는 많이 사용되고 있는 어휘나 표현에 대해 흥미와 도전감이 생기고 영어의 생활화에 관한 적극성이 향상 되어감을 느낄 수 있었다. 현재 중등학교에서 활용되고 있는 원어민 교사 순환 근무제가 초등 영어 교육 현장까지 확대 실시되어 초등학생들의 영어 학습에 도움을 주어야 할 것이다.

다국어 초록 (Multilingual Abstract)

The purpose of the study is to examine the effects of the Task-Based Role-Play Program at elementary school English classes on developing basic English communication skills and on improving children's affective domain. To this end, first of all, the ...

To this end, first of all, the theoretical backgrounds and research trends concerning the Task-Based Learning and the Role-Play of English education were explored through the review of literature. Then the integration of the Task-Based Learning and Role-Play Programs was followed by the Task-Based Role-Play Programs with the teaching objectives of each unit. The program was conducted to two groups of the fifth grade students at an elementary school. The Task-Based Role-Play Program was applied to one group and the normal Role-Play Program was applied to the other group under the hypothesis that the two groups will show significant differences in English competency (listening and speaking) as well as affective domain(motivation and attitude, anxiety and self-esteem in learning English).

The results of the study are as follows:

1. The Task-Based Role-Play Program group didn't show a statistically significant difference from the normal Role-Play Program group in both the achievement test and the performance test of listening, but the average scores of the Task-Based Role-Play Program group were higher than those of its counterpart. On the other hand, the former group displayed a statistically significant improvement in the achievement test and the performance test of speaking.

2. The students in the Task-Based Role-Play Program significantly developed their motivation and attitudes and reduced anxiety in learning English. In addition, the results of the self-esteem towards English learning increased to reach the statistically significant difference.

3. The students were engaged in the Task-Based Role-Play Program with interest since it was conducted with direct and experimental activities mainly based on the children's real world. Furthermore, in the development of humanity, the Task-Based Role-Play Program showed positive effects by providing the students the opportunity to be cooperative in learning.

4. The activities related to the children's real world drew more attentions from the students than those based on facts.

The following suggestions can be made based on the results of the study:

1. The Task-Based Role-Play Program can be applied to other units and grades as the method proved to make students keep their early interest in learning English and to expand opportunities to use English by reflecting students' real world better. In this context, some further study about this program should follow up.

2. The study on the effects which the Task-Based Role-Play Program had on high, middle and low levels respectively would make great contribution to applying the 7th curriculum at elementary schools.

3. Throughout the study, the students themselves made scenes and conversations on their own rather than using fixed conversations. They got interested in and challenged about vocabularies and expressions which were not handled in textbooks but were used a lot in students' real world, and made improvement in using English on the daily basis. Also, the native speakers' rotation working system which has already been used to teach English at middle schools should be expanded to elementary schools, which, therefore, will help children learn English.