대학생의 신경증과 SNS중독경향성 간의 관계에서 과시적 자기표현의 매개효과

국문 초록 (Abstract)

본 연구의 목적은 신경증이 SNS 중독경향성에 미치는 영향을 확인하고, 이들의 관계에서 과시적 자기표현의 매개효과를 검증하는 것에 있다. 이를 위해 대학생 277명을 대상으로 신경증(NEO-PI-R), SNS 중독경향성(대학생용 SNS 중독경향성 척도), 과시적 자기표현(SDSAS) 척도를 사용하여 온라인 설문을 실시하였다. SPSS 23.0과 SPSS PROCESS macro 3.5 프로그램을 이용하여 기술 통계 분석, 상관분석 매개효과를 검증하였다. 그 결과는 다음과 같았다. 첫째, 신경증은 SNS 중독경향성과 과시적 자기표현과 유의미한 정적 상관을 보였다. 둘째, 신경증과 SNS 중독경향성 사이에서 과시적 자기표현의 부분매개효과가 나타났다. 이 결과를 토대로 본 연구의 시사점과 제한점에 관하여 논의하였다.

다국어 초록 (Multilingual Abstract)

This study aims to confirm the effects of neurosis on tendencies towards social media addiction and to consolidate the intermediary effect of ostentatious self-expression within this relationship. A Revised NEO Personality lnventory (NEO-PI-R), university student-oriented addiction measure and exaggerated self-expression measure (measured though a self-focused attention scale) was used to operationalize these above factors, and was then tested on 277 university students though and online questionnaire. Further, a SPSS 23.0, SPSS PROCESS macro 3.5 software was used to calculate descriptive statistics and ascertain a correlation relating to the intermediary effect. The findings are as follows: frist, neurosis was shown to have a significant positive correlation with social media addiction and ostentatious self-expression. Secondly, regarding the relationship between neurosis and social media addiction, ostentatious self-expression was shown to have a partial mediation effect. Thus, this study aims to discuss the implications and limitations of the above findings.