다문화 청소년 국악인식개선을 위한 교내 국악방송 프로그램 개발 연구 : PBL(문제중심학습)을 중심으로 = Research on the Development of School Korean Classical Music Broadcasting Program for Improving Multi-Culture Students' Recognition of Korean Classical Music : Based on PBL(Problem Based Learning)

다국어 초록 (Multilingual Abstract)

Today, the notion of Multiple Cultures is no longer a foreign concept in Korean society with an unprecedented increase in population movement across the national borders that is facilitated by globalization. It is not uncommon to meet people from other cultures on buses or metros, and it has become easier than ever before to find restaurants providing dishes from various countries on the streets. Multi-cultural festivals and events are held throughout the year in cities and countrysides, and in some areas, multi-cultural population is even greater than the number of Koreans. As such, the education for the second generation of multi-cultural families has become crucial in the education field as the country is rapidly becoming a multi-cultural society. The number of second-generation multi-cultural families in Korea is showing a steady growth through either immigration or given birth in Korea. As they grow up, they may face diverse problems and conflicts from the differences between their non-multi-cultural peers, which can be intensified in adolescence. In order to resolve these problems and conflicts, it is necessary for them to integrate and adapt to the Korean society in a stable manner. Thus, understanding Korea must be preceded.

In order to understand a country, it is very important to know its authentic culture, and music is one of the core components. Experiencing and appreciating a country's music can help understanding the country’s history, emotion and culture, hence it is a good way for the multi-cultural youth to learn Korea.

On the other hand, the K-Pop is increasing its reputation world-wide in this modern society where various digital media floods along the development of the Internet. The world-wide popularity of K-Pop is often heard from news media and its melody is also heard from every corner of the country. Whereas Korean traditional music is underestimated by young people as they believe that it is only enjoyed by older generations, and together with such prejudice, it is further unfamiliar to the multi-cultural youth.

Therefore, this study confirms the improvement of awareness of multi-cultural youth on Korean traditional music through teaching and learning based on Problem Based Learning(PBL) approach, which develops Korean traditional music programs in schools using radio broadcast media, and aims to make it possible to use it in practice.

This study was conducted based on the teaching and learning plan that designed to include 12 sessions for 44 high school students in Korea Polytechnic Dasom High School (Jecheon, Chungbuk), which is a high school exclusively for multi-cultural youth. From the moment that the students are given the mission of creating Korean traditional music radio program, they actively and autonomously participated in the learning through out the whole procedure of production including teaming up, dividing roles, developing program contents, script writing, selecting music, sound control, and finally broadcasting the program. Therefore, in the course of the 12 sessions, the each team cooperated and resulted in successfully developing diverse and creative programs. The improvements in the awareness on Korean traditional music was measured through pre- and post-test surveys, and the results of the statistical analysis showed that there was significant changes in five variables which include 'interest', 'familiarity', 'awareness', 'changes from negative perception', and 'perception improvement'.

Based on these results, it is hoped that the proposed teaching and learning methods will be modified and adapted to be used in practice with different schools and various students.

국문 초록 (Abstract)

세계화에 따라 국가 간 인구이동이 활발해진 오늘날 ‘다문화(Multiple cultures)'는 한국 사회에서 더 이상 어렵지 않게 마주하는 개념이 되었다. 버스나 지하철을 타면 다른 문화권의 사람들을 쉽게 마주칠 수 있고, 길거리에서는 다양한 나라의 음식을 판매하는 식당들을 곳곳에서 찾을 수 있다. 도시든 시골이든 연중 다양한 다문화 축제와 행사들이 열리고 있으며, 지역에 따라 한국인보다 다문화 인구가 더 많이 분포하고 있는 곳도 있다. 이처럼 빠른 속도로 다문화사회(Multi-cultural Society)로 진입하고 있는 요즘, 교육현장에서 다문화 2세에 대한 교육의 필요성도 날로 커지고 있다. 한국의 다문화 2세는 한국에서 출생하거나 타국에서부터 중도입국을 하며 꾸준히 증가하고 있다. 이들은 성장과정에서 한국의 비다문화 또래들과의 차이로 다양한 문제와 갈등을 마주하게 되며, 이는 청소년기에 더욱 심화될 수 있다. 이러한 문제와 갈등을 풀어나가기 위해서는 한국사회로의 안정적인 통합과 적응이 필요하며, 그러기 위해 한국에 대한 이해는 반드시 선행되어야 할 것이다.

한 나라를 이해하기 위해서는 그 나라의 고유한 문화를 아는 것이 매우 중요하며, 음악은 그 나라의 문화를 이루는데 중핵적인 구성요소 중 하나이다. 어떠한 나라의 음악을 경험하고 아는 것을 통해 그 나라의 역사와 정서, 문화를 이해할 수 있다. 따라서 다문화 청소년들이 국악을 경험하고 아는 것은 한국의 역사와 정서, 문화를 이해할 수 있는 좋은 길이다.

한편, 요즘 K-Pop의 위상은 인터넷의 발달로 다양한 디지털 미디어가 범람하는 현대사회에서 세계로 뻗어나가고 있다. K-Pop의 세계적 인기는 뉴스나 신문기사를 통해 속속 접하고 언제 어디서든 당연하게 흘러나오는 멜로디는 우리에게 너무나도 자연스럽다. 그에 비해 한국의 전통음악인 국악은 낡고 고루한 한국 옛 어른들의 음악이라는 선입견 아래 청소년들에게 경시되고 있으며, 한국의 다문화 청소년에게 국악은 이러한 선입견에 생소함까지 더불어 멀고 먼 음악으로 치부되고 있다.

따라서 본 연구는 다문화 청소년에게 라디오 방송 매체를 활용하여 교내 국악방송 프로그램을 개발해 보는 PBL(Problem Based Learning, 문제중심학습) 중심의 교수·학습을 통해 국악에 대한 인식개선 여부를 확인하고, 이것이 교육현장에서 실용될 수 있도록 하는데 그 목적을 두고 있다.

본 연구는 다문화 청소년 대상 고등학교인 한국폴리텍 다솜고등학교(충북 제천 소재) 1학년 재학생 44명을 대상으로 총 12차시로 고안한 교수·학습지도안을 바탕으로 진행되었다. 12차시의 교수·학습 과정에서 학습자들은 교내 국악방송 프로그램 개발이라는 문제에 직면한 순간부터 팀 구성과 역할 나눔 및 프로그램 구성, 대본 제작, 선곡, 내레이션, 음향 조작, 방송 송출까지의 전 과정에서 학습의 주체가 되어 참여하였으며, 각 팀별로 다양하고 창의적인 방송 프로그램을 협업하여 개발하는 결과를 내었다. 연구 대상의 국악에 대한 인식개선 여부는 사전·사후검사지를 통해 조사하였으며, 이를 통계 분석한 결과 국악에 대한 ‘관심’, ‘친밀감’, ‘인지도’, ‘부정적 인식의 변화’, ‘인식개선’의 다섯 가지 변수에서 유의미한 결과를 얻을 수 있었다.

본 연구자는 이러한 결과를 바탕으로 제시한 교수·학습방법이 보다 다양한 교육현장과 다양한 대상에게 확대되어 그에 맞도록 수정, 변형을 거쳐 실용될 수 있기를 기대한다.