기독교인 대학생의 생활 스트레스와 자살사고의 관계에서 하나님 이미지와 감사성향의 매개효과

국문 초록 (Abstract)

연구의 목적은 기독교 대학생 대상으로 생활 스트레스와 자살사고의 관계에서 하나님 이미지와 감사성향 각각의 단순 매개효과를 검증하는 것이다. 이를 통해 스트레스와 자살사고로 어려움을 겪는 기독교 대학생에 대한 이해를 확장하고 상담적 개입방안을 마련하기 위한 기초자료를 제시하고자 한다.

본 연구의 자료 수집을 위해 하나님을 믿고 있는 기독교 대학생을 대상으로 설문조사를 실시하였다. 총 273부의 자료를 가지고 SPSS 25.0와 SPSS PROCESS macro를 활용하여 매개효과 분석을 하였다. 연구결과를 요약하면 다음과 같다.

첫째, 생활 스트레스, 하나님 이미지, 감사성향, 자살사고 간 모든 변인 간에 유의미한 상관관계가 있는 것으로 나타났다. 생활 스트레스는 자살사고와 유의미한 정적 관계를, 하나님 이미지 및 감사성향과는 각각 유의미한 부적 관계를 보였다. 또한 하나님 이미지와 감사성향은 자살사고와 각각 유의미한 부적 관계를 보였다.

둘째, 생활 스트레스는 자살사고에 유의미한 정적 영향을 미치는 것으로 나타났다. 이는 기독교 대학생들에게 생활 스트레스는 자살사고에 영향을 미치는 주요 변인임을 시사한다.

셋째, 생활 스트레스와 자살사고의 관계에서 하나님 이미지는 부분 매개하는 것으로 나타났다. 이는 생활 스트레스 자체가 자살사고에 영향을 미칠 수도 있고, 생활 스트레스가 하나님 이미지를 매개로 자살사고에 영향을 미칠 수도 있음을 의미한다.

넷째, 생활 스트레스와 자살사고의 관계에서 감사성향은 부분매개하는 것으로 나타났다. 이는 생활 스트레스 자체가 자살사고에 영향을 미칠 수도 있고, 생활 스트레스가 감사성향을 매개로 자살사고에 영향을 미칠 수도 있음을 의미한다.

본 연구에 대한 의의는 다음과 같다. 첫째, 생활 스트레스와 자살사고의 관계에서 하나님 이미지와 감사성향 각각의 단순 매개효과를 경험적 연구를 통해 검증하였다. 둘째, 생활 스트레스와 자살사고의 관계에서 하나님 이미지와 감사성향이 부분 매개의 검증을 통해 기독교 대학생의 자살사고에 대한 개입 방안과 기초자료를 제시하였다는데 의의가 있다.

이러한 연구 결과를 중심으로 기독교 대학생 상담에 대한 시사점과 본 연구의 한계 및 후속 연구를 위한 제언을 하였다.

다국어 초록 (Multilingual Abstract)

The purpose of this study is to verify the simple mediating effect of God's image and gratitude disposition respectively in the relationship between daily life stress and suicide ideation for Christian college students. Through this, we intend to help those students by presenting basic data to expand our understanding of Christian university students suffering from stress and suicide ideation and to provide implications for counseling intervention measures.

In order to collect the data of this study, a survey was conducted on Christian university students who believed in God. A total of 273 students were used to analyze the mediating effect using SPSS 25.0 and SPSS PROCESS macro. The summary of the research results is as follows. First, the correlation between daily life stress, God's image, gratitude disposition, and suicide ideation was analyzed, and there was a significant correlation between all variables. Specifically, daily life stress showed a significant proportional relationship with suicide ideation, and the image of God and gratitude disposition showed a significant inverse proportional relationship with suicide ideation respectively.

Second, daily life stress was found to have a significant positive effect on suicide accidents, whichsuggests that daily life stress is a major factor of change influencing suicide ideationfor Christian college students.

Third, God's image was found to partially mediate the relationship between daily life stress and suicide ideation, which suggests that daily life stress itself may affect suicide ideationdirectly, or daily life stress may affect suicide ideation indirectly through God's image.

Fourth, gratitude disposition was found to partially mediate he relationship between daily life stress and suicide accidents, which suggests that daily life stressf may affect suicide ideation directly, or daily life stress may affect suicide ideation indirectly through gratitude disposition.

The significance of this study is as follows. First, in the relationship between daily life stress and suicide ideation, each simple mediating effect of God's image and gratitude disposition was verified through empirical research. Second, it is meaningful that in the relationship between daily life stress and suicide ideation, the verification of mediating roles of God's image and gratitude disposition presented intervention measures and basic data for suicide accidents of Christian university students.

Based on these research results, implications for counseling for Christian university students, limitations of this study, and suggestions for follow-up studies were made.