관광학 전공 학생들의 진로장벽과 취업스트레스가 진로준비행동에 미치는 영향 = How career barriers and job seeking stress influence on career preparation behavior of students majoring in tourism

다국어 초록 (Multilingual Abstract)

This research conducted to figure out how career barriers and job seeking stresses influence on career preparation behaviors of high school students, junior college students and university students majoring in tourism. Results are below. First, the r...

First, the research made a comparative study to find out the differences of career barriers, job seeking stresses, and career preparation behaviors among high school students, junior college students and university students depending on characters of study targets like gender, year, and the position they’re assigned. In terms of differences of gender, female students have lower self-concept clarity, difficulties about relationship with others and the physical inferiority than male students. In case of year, as a result of posteriori tests, the group of junior college freshmen have lower self-concept clarity than seniors. When it comes to job seeking stresses, female students have higher personality stresses than male students. In contrast, male students have job seeking anxiety stresses than female students. In years, according to posteriori tests, university juniors have higher personality stresses than high school sophomores. Likewise, high school seniors have higher values than junior college seniors. Also, compared to high school juniors freshmen and seniors in junior college and freshmen and juniors in university have higher school environment stresses. In view of the position they’er assigned, university students have higher personality stresses than junior college students, and junior college students and university students have higher school environment stresses than high school students. Lastly, in case of career preparation behaviors, compared to junior and senior high school students, freshmen of junior college do more career preparation behaviors. Seniors in junior college and freshmen of university do more career preparation behaviors than seniors of high school. Also, according to posteriori tests, junior college and university students do more career preparation behaviors than high school students, and university students do more career preparation behaviors than junior college students.

Next, the research conducted to figure out how career barriers and job seeking stresses effect on career preparation behaviors. First, after research about the effect of career barriers on subordinated factors of job seeking stresses, among the factors consist of job barriers, ages and the lack of job information have meaningful positive effects on personality stresses. Ages, lack of job information and physical inferiority have positive effects on school environment. Also, to family environment stresses, ages and lack of job information have positive effects and to job seeking anxiety stresses ages have positive effects. Secondly, after research about the effect of career barriers on career preparation behaviors, among the factors consist of job barriers, the lack of self-concept clarity and job information have negative effects on personality stresses while ages and physical inferiority have positive effects. Lastly, after research about the effect of job seeking stresses on career preparation behaviors, among the job seeking stresses, only personality stresses effects on career preparation behaviors positively so that as they more perceive personality stresses they more show career preparation behaviors.

국문 초록 (Abstract)

본 연구는 관광학 전공 고등학생, 2년제 및 4년제 대학생의 진로장벽과 취업스트레스가 진로준비행동에 미치는 영향을 살펴보고자 하였으며, 주요 결과를 제시하면 다음과 같다. 첫째, 조사...

첫째, 조사대상자의 특성, 즉 성별, 학년, 소속별로 고등학생과 2년제 대학생, 그리고 4년제 대학생 간의 진로장벽과 취업스트레스, 그리고 진로준비행동 차이를 살펴보았다. 성별에 따른 진로장벽 차이를 살펴본 결과, 여학생이 남학생에 비해 자기명확성 부족이나 대인관계의 어려움, 그리고 신체적 열등감 모두 높은 것으로 나타났다. 학년의 경우에는 사후검증 결과 전문대학 1학년 집단이 전문대학 2학년 집단에 비해 자기명확성 부족이 높은 것으로 나타났다. 취업스트레스 차이를 살펴본 결과, 성별에서는 여학생이 남학생에 비해 성격스트레스가 높은 반면에 취업불안스트레스는 남학생이 여학생보다 높은 것으로 나타났다. 학년별로는 사후검증 결과, 대학교 3학년이 고등학교 2학년보다, 그리고 고등학교 3학년이 전문대학 2학년에 비해 성격스트레스가 높은 것으로 나타났다. 또한 고등학교 2학년에 비해 전문대학 1학년과 2학년, 그리고 대학교 1학년과 3학년이 모두 학교환경스트레스가 높은 것으로 나타났다. 소속에 따른 취업스트레스 차이를 살펴본 결과, 대학교 소속이 전문대학 소속에 비해 성격스트레스가 높고, 전문대학과 대학교 소속이 고등학교보다 학교환경스트레스가 높은 것으로 나타났다. 마지막으로 진로준비행동 차이를 살펴보면, 학년에서 고등학교 2학년과 3학년보다는 전문대학 1학년이 진로준비행동이 높았고, 고등학교 3학년보다는 전문대학 2학년과 대학교 1학년이 높은 진로준비행동을 보인 것으로 나타났다. 또한 소속별로는 사후검증 결과를 토대로 보면, 전문대학과 대학교 소속이 고등학교보다 진로준비행동이 높았고, 대학교가 전문대학보다 진로준비행동이 높은 것으로 나타났다.

다음으로 진로장벽과 취업스트레스가 진로준비행동에 미치는 효과를 살펴보았다. 우선 진로장벽이 취업스트레스를 구성하는 하위요인에 미치는 영향을 살펴본 결과, 진로장벽을 구성하는 요인들 중 나이문제와 직업정보부족이 성격스트레스에 유의한 정적 영향을 미치는 것으로 나타났고, 학교환경스트레스에는 나이문제와 직업정보부족, 신체적 열등감이 정적 영향을 미치는 것으로 나타났다. 또한 가족환경스트레스에는 나이문제와 직업정보부족이 정적 영향을 미쳤으며, 취업불안스트레스에는 나이문제가 정적 영향을 미치는 것으로 나타났다. 또한 진로장벽이 진로준비행동에 미치는 효과를 살펴본 결과, 진로장벽을 구성하는 하위요인들 중 자기명확성 부족과 직업정보부족이 부적 영향을 미치는 것으로 나타났고, 나이문제와 신체적 열등감은 정적 영향을 미치는 것으로 나타났다. 마지막으로 취업스트레스가 진로준비행동에 미치는 효과를 살펴본 결과, 취업스트레스 중 성격스트레스만이 진로준비행동에 정적 영향을 미쳐 성격스트레스를 높게 지각할수록 높은 진로준비행동을 보이는 것으로 평가할 수 있다.