유아의 기질과 어머니의 양육유형이 유아의 창의성에 미치는 영향 = The effect of young children's temperament and parenting style on creativity

다국어 초록 (Multilingual Abstract)

This study analyzed young children’s temperament and the maternal parenting style to determine how these affected the children’s creativity. The subjects of this study were 216 children (aged 3 to 5 years) from who were nine Daycare centers and one Kindergarten in U city and the corresponding 216 parents.

The children’s temperament was measured using the Structural of Temperament Questionnaire(STQ) scale, adapted for Children in Korea; the mothers’ Parental Style was measured using the Parental Style Questionnaire(PSQ) scale used by PANEL STUDY ON KOREAN CHILDREN. We used the children’s teachers’ assessments to measure the children’s creativity.

Frequency analysis and technical statistics were used to identify general points of key variables. In addition, two-way ANOVA was conducted to determine if there was a difference in children creativity based on temperament, maternal parenting style, age, or gender. A Pearson correlation analysis was performed to investigate the relationship among the variables. To examine the effects of children’s temperament and maternal parenting style on children's creativity, a stepwise multiple regression analysis was conducted. The results of the study are summarized as follows.

First, there were significant differences in children’s creativity results broken down by age and gender of children. The younger age groups showed a higher prevalence of neuroticism. The male children showed higher motor Tempo than the female children, who also showed a higher prevalence of neuroticism than the male children. The Interaction effect between age and gender was shown in the intellectual energy of STQ and unconventionality of creativity.

Second, children’s creativity showed a positive correlation with motor energy, motor tempo, sensitivity to physical sensation, intellectual energy, plasticity, and a negative correlation with impulsivity and neuroticism. In addition, widespread thinking, curiosity and immersion in children’s creativity showed a positive correlation with a warm parenting style, and unconventionality showed a positive correlation with a controlling parenting style. Finally, motor energy, intellectual energy, plasticity showed a positive correlation with a warm parenting style, whereas sensitivity to physical sensation, impulsivity, and neuroticism showed a negative correlation with a warm parenting style. Motor energy and intellectual energy showed a positive correlation to controlling parenting style.

Third, in analyzing the relative influence of children’s temperament and parenting style on the sub–factor of children’s creativity, we found that widespread thinking in children’s creativity correlated with a total of 8% of the motor energy and warm parenting style, and curiosity in children’s creativity was explained by a total of 17% of the warm parenting style, motor energy, neuroticism, sensitivity to physical sensation, immersion in children’s creativity was explained by a total of 10% of the intellectual energy, neuroticism. unconventionality in children’s creativity was explained by a total of 11% of the motor tempo, controlling parenting style, independence in children’s creativity was explained by a total of 6% of the motor tempo.

Overall, an analysis of the variables of children’s temperament and maternal parenting styles revealed children’s temperament had more influence on the children’s creativity than did their mothers’ parenting style. In addition, a warm maternal parenting style showed a higher correlation with children’s creativity than did a controlling parnting style. Based on these results, the study suggested guidelines for guiding creativity in the home and early childhood education institutions.

국문 초록 (Abstract)

본 연구에서는 유아의 기질과 어머니의 양육유형이 유아의 창의성에 미치는 영향력을 분석하여 유아의 창의성을 고양시키는 방안에 대한 시사점을 얻고자 한다. 먼저 유아의 연령과 성에 따른 유아의 창의성, 유아의 기질, 어머니의 양육유형에 차이가 있는지를 알아보았으며, 나아가 변인간의 관계를 분석하고, 유아의 기질과 어머니의 양육유형이 유아의 창의성에 미치는 상대적 영향력을 분석하는데 목적을 두고 있다.

연구대상은 U시에 소재한 어린이집 9곳과 유치원 1곳에 재원중인 만 3, 4, 5세 유아와 부모 각 216명이다. 유아의 부모를 대상으로 한 유아의 기질 측정을 위하여 STQ(Structure of Temperament Questionnaire)척도를 한국 유아에 맞게 번안하여 사용하였고, 어머니의 양육유형 측정에는 한국아동패널에서 사용한 양육스타일(The Parental Style Questionnaire, PSQ)척도를 사용하였다. 또한 유아의 담임교사를 대상으로 한 유아의 창의성 측정에는 교사용 유아 창의성 평정 척도를 사용하였다.

주요 변인들의 일반적 사항을 알아보기 위해 빈도분석과 기술통계를 이용하였다. 또한 유아의 연령 및 성에 따라 유아 창의성, 유아의 기질, 어머니의 양육유형에 차이가 있는지를 알아보기 위해 이원변량분석을 실시하고, 유아의 창의성, 유아의 기질, 어머니의 양육유형간의 관계를 알아보기 위해 Pearson 적률상관분석을 실시하였으며, 유아의 기질과 어머니의 양육유형이 유아의 창의성에 미치는 영향을 살펴보기 위해 단계적 중다회귀분석을 실시하였다. 본 연구목적에 기초하여 연구결과를 정리해보면 다음과 같다.

첫째, 유아의 연령 및 성에 따른 변인 간에는 유의한 차이가 있는 것으로 나타났다. 유아의 연령에 따른 연구 변인 차이를 본 결과, 기질 중 신경증에서 연령이 낮은 연령이 높은 연령보다 더 높은 것으로 나타났다. 또한 유아의 성에 따른 연구 변인 차이를 본 결과, 기질 중 운동 템포에서 남아가 여아보다 높고, 신경증에서 여아가 남아보다 높은 것으로 나타났다. 연령과 성의 상호작용에서는 창의성 중 탈 규범성과 기질 중 지적 에너지에서 연령과 성의 상호작용 효과가 나타났다.

둘째, 유아의 창의성, 유아의 기질, 어머니의 양육유형 간의 관계를 알아보기 위해 상관분석을 실시한 결과, 유아의 창의성은 유아의 기질 중 운동 에너지, 운동 템포, 감각적 추구, 지적 에너지, 유연성과 정적 상관관계를 나타냈고, 충동성, 신경증과 부적 상관관계를 나타냈다. 또한 유아의 창의성 중 확산적사고, 호기심, 몰입은 어머니의 양육유형 중 온정적 양육과 정적 상관관계를 나타냈고, 유아의 창의성 중 탈 규범성은 어머니의 양육행동 중 통제적 양육과 정적 상관관계를 나타냈다. 마지막으로 유아의 기질 중 운동 에너지, 지적 에너지, 유연성은 어머니의 양육유형 중 온정적 양육과 정적 상관관계를 나타냈고, 감각적 추구, 충동성, 신경증과 부적 상관관계를 나타냈다. 또한 유아의 기질 중 운동 에너지, 지적 에너지는 어머니의 통제적 양육과 정적 상관관계를 나타냈다. 연령과 성에 따른 변인간의 관계를 알아본 결과, 연령이 커질수록 창의성 중 몰입이 더 높은 상관을 보이는 것으로 나타났으며, 어머니의 온정적 양육이 더 높은 상관을 보이는 것으로 나타났고, 여아일수록 확산적 사고와 온정적 양육이 더 높은 상관을 보이는 것으로 나타났다.

셋째, 유아 창의성의 하위요인에 영향을 미치는 유아의 기질 및 어머니의 양육유형에 대한 상대적인 영향력을 분석한 결과, 유아의 창의성 중 확산적 사고는 유아의 기질 중 운동 에너지와 어머니의 온정적 양육에 의해 총 8%의 변량이 설명되는 것으로 나타났으며, 유아의 창의성 중 호기심은 어머니의 온정적 양육과 유아의 기질 중 운동 에너지, 신경증, 감각적 추구에 의해 총 17%의 변량이 설명되는 것으로 나타났다. 유아의 창의성 중 몰입은 유아의 기질 중 지적 에너지와 신경증에 의해 총 10%의 변량이 설명되는 것으로 나타났으며, 유아의 창의성 중 탈 규범성은 유아의 기질 중 운동 템포와 어머니의 통제적 양육에 의해 총 11%의 변량이 설명되는 것으로 나타났다. 마지막으로, 유아의 창의성 중 독립성은 유아의 기질 중 운동 템포에 의해 총 6%의 변량이 설명되는 것으로 나타났다.

본 연구는 창의성이 활발하게 발달할 시기인 유아를 대상으로 유아의 개인 내적 변인인 기질과 외적 변인인 어머니의 양육유형이 유아의 창의성에 미치는 영향을 살펴본 것으로 의의가 있다. 전체적으로 창의성의 하위영역에 따라 영향을 미치는 기질의 하위영역과 어머니의 양육유형이 달랐으며, 유아의 기질이 어머니의 양육유형보다 유아의 창의성에 미치는 영향이 더 큰 것으로 나타났다. 또한 양육유형 중 온정적 양육이 통제적 양육보다 창의성의 하위요인과 상관이 높은 경향을 보였으며, 각 양육유형이 미치는 창의성의 하위영역 또한 달랐다. 본 연구는 이러한 결과를 바탕으로 가정과 유아교육기관에서의 창의성 지도를 위한 제언을 하였다.