미용직업교육이 경력단절여성의 자기효능감 향상과 직업선택요인에 미치는 영향 : 서울, 경기지역 평생교육기관을 중심으로

국문 초록 (Abstract)

우리나라는 저출산 고령사회에 접어들어 생산가능 인구수가 줄어들고 있다. 이에 따라 경제활동인구 관리의 중요성이 대두되고 있으며, 과거와는 달리 여성의 사회진출도 활발해진 만큼, 여성의 경제활동 참가율을 끌어올려야 하는 현실에 놓여있다. 경력단절여성의 경제활동이 여성경제활동 참가율의 한 축을 담당하고 있으나, 직업 선택의 폭이 한정되어 있고 전문성이 결여되어 있는 것이 현실이다. 그러한 경우 경력의 흐름이 연속되기 어렵다.

여성이 경제활동에 쉽게 참여할 수 있고 전문성이 있는 분야로 미용업을 꼽을 수 있다. 공중위생관리법 제2조 제5항에서 미용업은 “손님의 얼굴ㆍ머리ㆍ피부 등을 손질하여 손님의 외모를 아름답게 꾸미는 영업을 말한다.”라고 정의하고 있다. 따라서 여성이 접근하기 쉽고 능력을 발휘하기도 용이한 미용업에 대한 직업교육에 관심을 가질 필요가 있다.

이 연구의 목적은 서울, 경기지역 평생교육기관에서 미용직업교육을 수강하는 경력단절여성을 대상으로 경력단절여성의 자기효능감 향상과 직업선택요인에 미용직업교육이 어떠한 영향을 미치는지 연구하는 것이며, 이 연구를 통해 미용직업교육의 질적인 향상과 미용직업선택의 수단으로서의 기능을 원활하게 수행할 수 있는 환경조성의 방편으로 활용되기를 기대한다.

이 연구는 자기기입식 설문조사 형식으로 진행하였으며, 최종적으로 336부의 설문자료를 사용하였다. 수집한 자료는 SPSS 22.0 프로그램을 사용하여 분석하였고, 신뢰도 분석, 빈도분석, t검정, 일원배치 분산분석과 Duncan의 사후검정, 단순회귀분석을 실시하였다.

이 연구에서 미용직업교육의 만족도가 높아질수록 경력단절여성의 자기효능감이 올라가며 직업선택요인에도 직업의 경제성을 제외한 모든 하위요인에 유의한 영향을 미치는 것을 확인하였다. 그러므로 참여만족도를 올릴 수 있는 방안을 강구하여 다각적이고 체계적이며 현실적이고 차별화된 교육수요자 요구 지향적 교육과 지원이 진행되어져야 함을 알 수 있었다.

이를 위해 교·강사의 질적 수준의 향상을 위한 역량강화 교육과 다각적인 훈련 및 소통이 필요하며 효율적인 미용직업교육의 운영과 교육시설의 행정적 지원체계 구축 및 시스템 강화의 필요성을 인식시키는 데에 유용한 자료로 활용될 수 있을 것이다.

다국어 초록 (Multilingual Abstract)

Due to the low birth rate and population ageing, the number of South Korea’s working-age population has been decreasing in numbers. Under these circumstances, the management of the labour force has become more important than ever. Thus, because women have recently become more economically active, the spotlight is put on the labour-force participation rate of women in South Korea. However, although the economic activities of women who experienced career disruption play an important role in the economic activity participation rate of women, their career choice is limited and less specialized. In this sense, further career disruption is likely to occur in the future.

The beauty industry is a field where women can easily become economically active. The Article 2 (5) of the Public Health and Sanitation Act in South Korea, defines the beauty industry as “a business that adorns the appearance of customers by grooming their face, hair, and skin.” In short, the beauty industry has great potential to increase the labour-force participation rate of women because they can easily work in the industry. Thus, more attention is needed to the beauty vocational education. This study attempts to provide basic data for effective operation of the beauty vocational education and improve the quality of it as well. In order to investigate the effects of beauty vocational education on the improvement of self-efficacy of career-interrupted women and the factors of career choice, the research was conducted on these women who were taking courses in beauty vocational education in lifelong education institutions in Seoul and Gyeonggi-do.

This study was conducted by questionnaires and a total of 336 copies were used. The collected data were analyzed using the SPSS 22.0 program. Through the program, reliability analysis, frequency analysis, t-test, Member batch analysis, Duncan’s post-test, and simple regression analysis were performed.

In this research, it was found that as the satisfaction of beauty vocational education increased, the self-efficacy of career-interrupted women increased, and all factors except for economic feasibility were significantly influenced as well. Therefore, it was found that various measures to increase satisfaction rate should be carried out in a multifaceted, systematic and realistic manner to be able to meet different needs and demands of the students. For this purpose, diverse education and training methods are needed to improve the quality of instructors. If done so, the data collected would be useful in making beauty vocational education more effective and also promote the need to enhance the existing system.