영상 매체를 활용한 소설 교육 방법 연구 : 김려령 <완득이>를 중심으로

다국어 초록 (Multilingual Abstract)

Abstract A Study on the Novel Education Plans Using Image Media: Focused on Kim Ryeo-ryeong's Wan-deuk Lee Seul-gi Daejin University Graduate School of Education Department of Education Major in Korean Language Education Contemporary society is ra...

Major in Korean Language Education

Contemporary society is rapidly developing. Teaching methods that educate in the actual field accordingly has been continuously changed. It is because adolescents in the contemporary society awash with image media seek things exciting and sensitive. As our society has depended on these image media, using image media that have excellent visual effects, getting out of the hackneyed way of simply deciphering letters of the past, became an important medium indispensable in our society.

This study made an effort to find a right way of how to teach in the actual novel education class using image media. This study suggested a teaching-learning method that concentrated on students' attention using films to arouse their interest in the novel education and positively participate in classes. By doing so, it opened possibilities to expand free thinking, swiftly change from printed media to image media and develop an ability to accept literary works critically.

The novel used as a material for this study is Wan-deuk, a novel by Kim Ryeo-ryeong, published in 2008 and in the public eye. The reason this novel was selected for this study was that it was written in the easy and concise style for adolescents to understand it without difficulty and that it described main character's candid story through the first-person point of view and could arouse a lot of literary imaginations.

In Chapter 2, it could be identified that the importance of media education had been on the rise through various changes in the curriculum until today's curriculum had been settled down. It was the 7th curriculum that using the media was paid attention to educationally first. Then, in the 2007 revised national curriculum a new elective subject 'Media Language' was also organized; as in the 2015 newly revised national curriculum the importance of media was remarkably emphasized, 'Language and Media' was newly organized and separated. The purpose of the novel education can be also examined. In addition, in Chapter 2, a variety of educational effects that can be obtained by instructing novels using image media can be understood. First, it is to arouse learners' interest in works and help them understand and improve their memory through the sensitive and detailed description. Furthermore, there is an effect that the admiring ability of various media can be improved.

In Chapter 3, the novel Wan-deuk and the film Wan-deuk were analyzed. Unlike the novel, the film chose a method of decisively deleting and adding scenes because of the time restriction. Besides, unlike the novel, the film changed some of the features of characters; however, there were not greatly different things between the novel and the film as a whole.

In Chapter 4, a detailed teaching-learning model and method using the actual image media were proposed. Comparing and contrasting focusing on characters, background and incidents between the novel and the film were a big assignment; freely organizing the last ending of Wan-deuk with a feature of open ending was the second assignment; telling coherently his own thoughts of the usual actions of teacher Dong-ju and listening to what the other party told were the third assignment.

Using films as the supplementary material in the novel education field, we can think adolescents, learners, can understand novels more easily and actively.

국문 초록 (Abstract)

국문초록 영상 매체를 활용한 소설 교육 방안 연구 - 김려령 <완득이>를 중심으로 이 슬 기 교육학과 국어교육전공 대진대학교 교육대학원 현대 사회는 빠른 속도로 급격하게 발달하...

대진대학교 교육대학원

현대 사회는 빠른 속도로 급격하게 발달하고 있다. 이에 따라 실제 현장에서 교육하는 학습방법도 지속적으로 변화해 왔다. 영상 매체가 넘쳐나는 현대 사회에서 살고 있는 청소년들은 영상을 통해 자극적이면서도 감각적인 것을 추구하고 있기 때문이다. 이렇듯 사회가 영상 매체에 의존하게 되면서 단순히 과거의 문자를 해독하는 고리타분한 방식에서 벗어나 시각적 효과가 두드러지는 영상 매체의 활용은 우리 사회에서 없어서는 안 될 중요한 매개체로 자리 잡았다.

본고에서는 영상 매체를 활용하여 실제 소설 교육 수업에서 어떻게 진행할 것인가에 대한 올바른 방법을 찾으려고 노력하였다. 소설 교육에서 영화를 활용하여 주의를 집중시키고, 흥미를 유발하여 적극적으로 수업에 참여할 수 있는 교수-학습 방법을 제시하였다. 그렇게 함으로써 자유로운 사고의 확장, 인쇄 매체에서 영상 매체로의 빠른 전환, 문학 작품의 비판적 수용 능력을 길러줄 수 있는 가능성을 열어두었다.

본고의 제재로 활용된 것은 2008년 출간하여 세간의 주목을 받은 김려령의 소설 <완득이>이다. 이 작품을 제재로 선정한 이유는 쉽고 간결한 문체로 되어 있어 청소년들이 작품을 이해하는데 어려움이 없어보였으며, 1인칭 주인공 시점을 통한 자기 고백적인 솔직한 이야기를 서술함으로써 독자들로 하여금 많은 문학적 상상력을 불러일으킬 수 있기 때문이라고 생각했기 때문이다.

Ⅱ장에서는 많은 교육과정의 변화를 거쳐 지금의 교육과정이 정착할 때까지 교육과정의 다양한 변화를 통해 매체 교육의 중요성이 점점 대두된다는 것을 확인할 수 있었다. 처음 매체의 활용이 교육적으로 관심을 갖게 된 것은 제7차 교육과정이었다. 그 다음 2007 개정 교육과정에서도 ‘매체언어’라는 선택과목이 신설되었으며, 새로 개편된 2015 교육과정에서도 매체의 중요성이 두드러지게 강조되어 ‘언어와 매체’로 신설되어 따로 분리되었다. 또 소설 교육목표에 대해서 살펴볼 수 있다. 또한, Ⅱ장에서는 영상 매체를 활용하여 소설을 지도함으로서 얻을 수 있는 교육적 효과가 다양함을 이해할 수 있디. 먼저 작품에 대한 학습자들의 흥미를 불러일으키고, 감각적이고 구체적인 묘사를 통해 학생들의 이해를 돕고 기억력을 증진시키게 된다. 나아가 다양한 매체에 대한 감상 능력도 향상시킬 수 있다는 효과가 있다.

Ⅲ장에서는 소설 <완득이>와 영화 <완득이>를 분석하였다. 영화는 소설과는 달리 시간적 제약이 있어 과감히 장면을 삭제하고 첨가하는 방법을 택했다. 또한 소설과는 달리 영화에서는 등장인물들의 특징적인 요소가 일부 변화하였다는 것을 알 수 있었으며, 전체적인 구성에서는 소설과 영화가 크게 다른 점은 없었다.

Ⅳ장에서는 실제 영상 매체를 활용한 구체적인 교수-학습 모형과 방법을 제시하였다. 소설 <완득이>와 영화 <완득이>이의 인물, 배경, 사건을 중심으로 두고 비교·대조하는 것이 큰 과제였고, 열린 결말을 특성으로 <완득이>의 마지막 결말을 자유롭게 구성하는 것이 두 번째 과제였으며, 선생 동주의 평소 행동에 대해 자신의 생각을 논리정연하게 이야기하고, 상대방의 말을 경청하는 것이 세 번째 과제였다.

우리는 소설 교육 현장에서 영화를 보조 자료로 활용함으로써 학습자인 청소년들이 소설을 좀 더 쉽고 능동적으로 이해할 수 있음을 생각해 볼 수 있다.