도시가로환경조성을 위한 가로시설물 디자인 개선방안에 관한 연구 : - 디자인서울거리 사례분석을 중심으로 - = A Study on Improvement of the Street Furniture Design for enhancement of the Urban Street Environment

다국어 초록 (Multilingual Abstract)

City streets are not only to provide simple passages but also to provide a role of design display by themselves. The street facilities of urban street environment have roles of safety, convenience, community, information-transformation, induction, limitation, control and pleasure to citizens. This dissertation shows that urban street policy will combinate several elements to the organic unity and effect them as the cultural production.

To do this, the Seoul Metropolitan Government has developed the standard type and general type of the street facilities on the designated three streets as "Designe Seoul Street", that is, history-culture, specified sightseeing area, Dae-hwak ro. The policy presents four strategies: making comfortable and margin space applied the design guideline, making vacant street of low density and high efficiency, making unity street of urban design system, and making a sustainable street formation.

Is it sure to make a street design to fit the purpose of guide line that present to make vacant and unity design?

This research has chosen three areas to seek for improvement of street design. Three areas are Dae-hwak ro which is the most attractive street, Guem-chun gu which is lack of diversity in commuting fluidity, and Gang-nam gu which has strong identity as a metropolitan borough.

The street facilities are main tolls to create street environment and important elements to create whole identity. Among street facilities, items such as bus shelters, street boots, bollards, benches, bins, manhole covers, electricity boxes, and street lamps should apply the ideas of citizens, professional experts and the design manual of public facilities for the improvement of the street facilities design.

First, the unity of street facilities means to make visual unity of unit and form from different functions. The standardization and formation can guarantee mass production and economy in the management, salary and manufacturing. Also it can secure the easiness of maintenance from the organization and unification of the management.

Second, the symbolization of the street facilities means the localization of street space. Thus it should be planned, designed and established as the area symbol to institute its own idea to consider functional and plastic matter.

Third, the management of street facilities should intensify total management. It should be operated regular examination, clearance and renewal by the management system. It should be corresponded rapidely by arranging the report system through the connection enforcement between the street facility manager and the road manager.

The street facilities are not only fundamental factors to reflect regional specification and to combine sustainable "Design Seoul Street" but also important factors to improve competitiveness as culture icons of unique and attractive identity in urban environment.

국문 초록 (Abstract)

도시의 가로는 단순히 통과를 위한 목적만 수행하는 것이 아닌 거리 자체가 디자인 전시장으로서의 역할이 필요하게 되고, 도시가로환경의 가로시설물들은 일반 시민들에게 안전과 편리의 기능뿐 아니라, 의사소통, 정보전달, 유도, 제한, 조절, 보로, 즐거움을 주는 추가적인 기능을 담당하고 있다. 도시 거리들을 통해 거리사업이 단순한 기능 위주에 단일사업에서 거리의 요소들이 유기적 통합이 필요하고 거리의 정체성을 확보하여 문화상품으로서의 효과를 거두고자 함에 있다.

이에 서울시는 역사문화, 관광특구, 대학로 등의 특화거리나 3류 이상의 대로 등 사업파급효과가 큰 거리를 대상으로 “디자인서울거리”를 지정하여 가로시설물에 대한 디자인을 표준형, 일반형으로 개발하여 적용 하였으며, 디자인가이드라인을 적용하여 디자인서울을 위한 가로환경조성에 있어 쾌적하고 여유 있는 공간, 저밀도 고효율의 비우는 거리, 통합된 도시디자인 체계의 통합하는 거리, 시민, 전문가, 행정 참여형의 더불어 하는 거리, 미래지향의 지속가능한 거리 형성의 4대 전략을 제시 하였다.

디자인서울거리 조성 사업에 디자인가이드라인을 적용하여 비우고 통합하는 목적성에 부합하고, 디자인가이드라인에 알맞은 통합된 디자인이 되어있는가?

디자인서울거리 10개 거리 중 가로환경상태 및 가장 필요로 하는 사항 등에 대한 설문조사를 통하여 매력적 요소가 가장 큰 종로구 대학로, 다양성이 부족하여 유동인구를 흡입할 수 있는 매력요소가 부족한 금천구, 자치구만의 아이덴티티를 추구하는 강남구를 대표적인 사례로 선정하여 디자인에 대한 문제점 조사․분석하여 개선방안을 찾고자 함에 있다.

가로시설물은 가로환경을 창조하기 위한 중심도구로 개별 시설물의 차원을 달리하여 전체적이고 아이덴티티를 창출하기 위한 중요한 요소이다. 가로시설물 중 디자인서울거리 조성을 위하여 공모전을 통한 시민과 전문가가 참여하고 공공시설물 디자인매뉴얼을 적용한 가로시설물 아이템(버스쉘터, 가로판매대, 볼라드, 벤치, 휴지통, 맨홀, 분전함, 가로등 등)을 적용하고 가로시설물의 디자인에 관한 개선방안을 제시하였다.

첫째, 가로시설물의 통합화는 가로공간에서 기능이 다른 각각의 시설물을 단위화, 규격화하여 시각적 일치성을 갖게 하는 통합화이다. 반복되는 요소가 표준화, 규격화함에 따라 양산체계 확보가 가능하여 관리, 보수, 제작상의 경제성이 보장되며, 관리의 주체가 체계화, 일원화되어 유지관리의 용이성까지 확보할 수 있어야 한다.

둘째, 가로시설물의 지역 상징화는 가로공간 거리의 장소화를 의미하며, 가로시설물은 기능적인 측면과 조형적인 측면을 충분히 고려한 디자인으로 장소에 독자성을 심어주는 지역의 상징물로 계획, 디자인, 설치되어야 한다.

셋째, 가로시설물 관리에 있어 포괄적인 일괄관리를 강화하고, 관리시스템에 따라 정기적인 점검․청소․갱신을 계획적으로 시행하며, 시설물의 관리주체와 도로관리자의 연계성 강화로 오손․파손의 상태 발생 시 즉각적인 통보․보고체계를 갖춤으로서 신속히 대응하도록 해야 한다.

가로시설물은 지역적 특성을 반영하고 비우는, 통합하는, 더불어 하는, 지속가능한 디자인서울거리 조성을 위한 요소들로 기본적인 기능뿐만 아니라 그 도시만의 독특하고 매력적인 아이덴티티를 구축하여 문화 아이콘으로 경쟁력 제고를 향상 시킬 수 있는 중요한 요소임을 알 수 있다.