오브제의 조형적 표현에 관한 연구 - 본인의 작품을 중심으로

다국어 초록 (Multilingual Abstract)

Whether the spirit of a work is expressed in any way, the art is a creation of mixture of human`s inner world and outer world which surrounds it. Artists express the nature of objects as formative ways through their inner visions. Human, existences who are created and ended within nature as life base, come and go within consciousness and unconsciousness world endless, perceive pure inner world and desire spiritual exaltation.

As we came to modern civilization, human felt indigence once more along with rich and comfortable life and we were placed in crises of losing our spirtitual values in front of egocentric modern civilization which we built on. In such situation, it was needed to regain our values and rediscover our independences through self-critisism, artists began to search for philosophical relationship between humans and things and were faced to find new art form because human fell into nihility called illusionism.

Therefore mordern art began to develop based on diverse ideals and logical approaches and,in process of it,illusion-aestheticses being refused, object spirit began to bud.

Object Art selects as the Object in daily life, so it concurrently identified daily life and arts, and presents a view of the connection between them.

In this thesis, I am trying to look into the object in modern art history. I choose some artists for the target of my research who express the object as formative and individual way, and recognize the object as a material. They are 'Kurt Schwitters', 'Antoni Tapies'and 'Jim Dine'. I am to study their performance and to compare them with those of mine. There are many meanings of 'Formative and Individual object'. In this study, it means rather concentrating on symbolic sense than the formative for making performances.

'Individual Object' means to choose, synthesise, and make the object that is influenced by personal circumstances when we select the object. The reason of studying their performances by comparing those of mine is similar focus of expressing the object. They and I are focusing on the materiality for recognizing the concept of the object, and Their performances are similar to those of mine as selecting and making the object by individual circumstances for selection of the object.

Therefore I am trying to compare and analyze my performances with those of three other selected artist, regardless of periods, and isms in this thesis. I am going to concentrate more on the formative expression of material object which reveals individual inclination when they and I use the object for our performances.

국문 초록 (Abstract)

작품에 내재된 정신성이 어떤 방식으로 표현되던 간에 예술은 인간의 내면세계와 그것을 둘러싼 외부세계와의 만남을 통해서 나타나는 결정체이다. 예술가는 자신의 내면세계를 사물을 통해서 조형적 방법으로 표출 시켜 나타내고 또한 인간은 자연을 그 삶의 터전으로 하여 자연과 더불어 그 질서 속에서 생성되고 소멸해가는 존재로써 의식과 무의식의 세계를 끊임없이 넘나들며 순수한 내면의 세계를 인식하고 정신적 고양을 갈구한다.

현대 문명에 이르러 풍족해진 삶과 더불어 인간은 또 하나의 빈곤을 느끼게 되었는데 그것은 문명의 利己에서 정신적 가치를 상실하는 위기에 처하게 된 것이다. 이러한 상황에서 자체비판을 통해 주체의 재인식과 인간의 재발견이 요구되었고 예술가는 인간과 사물과의 철학적인 관계를 탐구하기 시작하였으며 더욱이 일루젼(Illusion) 이라는 허무에 부딪혀 새로운 미술체계를 세우지 않으면 안되었다. 따라서 현대미술은 다양한 이념과 논리의 전개로 발전하게 되었고 그 전개과정에서 일루젼 미학을 거부하면서 오브제 정신이 싹트기 시작하였다. 오브제 미술은 일상생활에서 사물을 선택하여 나타냄으로써 일상과 예술의 동일화를 가져옴과 동시에 일상과 예술이 만나는 새로운 장으로서의 관점을 제시하였다.

본 논문에서는 이러한 오브제를 현대미술사 속에서 살펴보고 오브제 표현을 사용하는데 있어서 오브제를 물질로 인식하고 조형적이며 개인적인 오브제로 표현한 슈비터츠(Kurt Schwitters) , 타피에스(Antoni Tapies) , 짐다인(Jim Dine) 등을 연구대상으로 하여 그들의 작품을 연구하고 본인의 작품을 이들의 작품과 비교하여 분석하고자 한다. 여기서 조형적이며 개인적인 오브제라 함은 여러 가지 뜻이 있겠으나 오브제를 사용함에 있어 상징적 의미보다는 조형성에 초점을 맞추어 작품을 제작했다는 것을 의미하며, 오브제의 선택에 있어서 개인적인 환경으로부터 영향 받은 것들을 선택, 취합, 제작한 것을 뜻한다.

이들의 작품을 본인의 작품과 비교 연구한 이유는 사물의 실재를 가시화 시키는 방법에서 사용되어진 오브제 개념이 물질성에 초점을 두었고, 오브제의 선택에 있어서도 본인의 작품에서 찾아 볼 수 있는 섬유 소재의 선택이나 바느질 처리를 한 오브제의 볼륨 등은 본인이 여성이라는 개인적 환경에서 취합, 제작했다는 점에서 유사점을 지니고 있기 때문이다.

이에 본 논문에서는 시대나 이즘에 관계없이 선별한 세 명의 작가와 본인의 작품을 비교, 분석하여 오브제를 작품에 이용함에 있어 개인적 성향을 나타내는 오브제의 조형적인 표현에 중점을 두어 고찰하고자 한다.