어머니 양육행동이 초등학교 1학년 아동의 학교적응에 미치는 종단적 영향: 학교준비도의 매개효과 = Longitudinal Effects of Mothers’ Parenting Behavior on the Adaptation of 1st Grade Elementary School Students: Mediating Effects of School Readiness

국문 초록 (Abstract)

초등학교 1학년 시기는 유아기에서 아동기로 전이되는 중요한 시기로, 이 시기 적응은 아동의 발달에 있어서 지속적인 영향을 미친다. 특히 유아교육기관에서 초등학교라는 새로운 환경으로의 변화적응은 이후 경험하는 적응과는 다른 차원으로 이해된다는 점에서 초등학교 1학년의 학교적응에 주목할 필요가 있다. 선행연구들에 의하면 이 시기 아동의 학교적응은 생애 초기 친밀한 관계를 맺는 어머니의 양육행동 및 유아기 시기 학교준비도와 매우 밀접한 관련이 있다. 이에 본 연구에서는 초등학교 1학년 아동의 학교적응에 영향을 미치는 요인을 분석함에 있어 초등학교 입학 전 유아기 시기의 변인을 중심으로 종단적 영향을 살펴보고자 하였다. 구체적으로, 만 5세 때 어머니의 온정적, 통제적 양육행동이 만 6세 때의 학교준비도를 통해 만 7세 학교적응에 영향을 미치는지 그 매개효과를 분석하였다.

본 연구는 한국아동패널자료를 사용하여 초등학교 1학년 시기인 2015년(패널 8차 년도)에 학교적응 문항에 응답한 1,031가구의 아동 중, 6차 년도(2013년) 양육행동, 7차 년도(2014년) 학교준비도 조사에 모두 응답한 841가구의 아동을 대상으로 하였다. 주요 측정도구로 어머니 양육행동은 조복희, 이진숙, 이홍숙, 권희경(1999)이 개발한 양육방식 척도를 참고하여 한국아동패널 연구진이 자체 제작한 부모 양육행동 척도를, 유아의 학교준비도는 Murphey와 Burns(2002)가 유치원 교사를 대상으로 제작한 학습준비도 측정도구(Development of a comprehensive community assessment of school readiness)를 한국아동패널 연구진이 재구성한 척도를, 아동의 학교적응은 지성애, 정대현(2006)이 개발한 초등학교 1학년용 학교적응 척도(School Adjustment Inventory for 1st graders of elementary School)를 사용하였다. 수집된 자료는 아동, 어머니, 교사의 사회인구학적 특성과 주요 변인들의 일반적 경향을 알아보기 위하여 빈도와 백분율, 평균, 표준편차를 산출하였고, 검사도구의 신뢰도를 검증하기 위해 Cronbach's α 계수를 산출하였다. 사회인구학적 변인에 따른 양육행동, 학교준비도와 학교적응에서의 차이를 알아보기 위해 t-test와 one-way ANOVA를 실시하고 주요 변인들의 상관관계를 알아보기 위해 Pearson의 적률상관관계 분석을 실시하였다. 또한 어머니의 양육행동이 아동의 학교적응에 미치는 영향 관계에서 유아기 학교준비도의 매개효과를 검증하기 위해 PROCESS macro version 4.1 프로그램을 사용하여 분석을 실시하였다.

본 연구의 주요 결과를 요약하면 다음과 같다. 연구문제 1의 분석을 위하여 각 주요 변인의 일반적 경향을 살펴본 결과, 어머니 양육행동의 경우 온정적 양육행동이 통제적 양육행동 보다 점수가 높았다. 유아의 학교준비도의 경우 평균 3.5점으로 중간 점수 2.5점보다 상당히 높게 나타났으며, 아동의 학교적응의 경우 3.96점으로 중간 점수인 3점보다 높게 나타났다.

연구문제 2를 분석하기 위해 사회인구학적 변인(아동의 성별, 출생순위, 어머니의 연령, 최종학력, 취업상태, 월평균 소득)에 따른 어머니의 양육행동, 학교준비도, 학교적응의 차이를 살펴보았다. 첫째, 아동의 출생순위, 어머니의 최종학력, 월평균 소득에 따라 어머니의 온정적 양육행동은 통계적으로 유의한 차이를 보였다. 어머니들은 둘째아와 셋째아에 비해 첫째에게 더 온정적인 양육을 하는 것으로 나타났고, 어머니의 최종학력이 고등학교 졸업 이하인 경우에 비해 전문대를 포함한 대학교 졸업 이상의 경우 더 온정적인 양육행동을 보이는 것으로 나타났다. 가정의 월평균소득이 400만원 이상으로 높을 경우 200만원 이하에 비해 더 온정적인 어머니의 양육행동을 보였다.

둘째, 사회인구학적 변인에 따른 어머니의 통제적 양육행동에서의 차이는 통계적으로 유의하지 않게 나타났다.

셋째, 사회인구학적 변인에 따른 유아의 학교준비도의 경우 성별과 월평균소득에 있어서 유의한 차이를 보였다. 먼저 성별에 따른 학교준비도의 차이를 보면 남아보다 여아일 때 학교준비도에서 높은 점수를 보였고, 월평균소득이 400~600만원 미만으로 나타난 경우에 200만원 미만 가정의 유아에 비해 학교준비도가 높게 나타났다.

넷째, 사회인구학적 변인에 따른 아동의 학교적응을 살펴본 결과, 아동의 성별, 어머니의 최종학력에 따라 통계적으로 유의한 차이를 보였다. 여아가 남아보다 학교적응을 더 잘한다고 나타났고, 어머니가 대학교를 졸업한 경우가 고등학교 졸업을 한 경우보다 아동의 학교적응이 높게 나타났다.

연구문제 3을 분석하기 위해 어머니 양육행동이 유아의 학교준비도를 매개로 초등학교 1학년 시기의 학교적응에 미치는 영향을 살펴보았다. 첫째, 어머니의 온정적 양육행동은 유아의 학교준비도를 거쳐 아동의 학교적응에 미치는 영향에 있어서 직접효과만 유의하고 간접효과는 통계적으로 유의하지 않았다. 이는 어머니의 온정적 양육행동이 아동의 학교적응에는 직접적인 영향을 미치지만 학교준비도를 거쳐서는 영향을 미치지 않았다는 것을 의미한다.

둘째, 어머니의 통제적 양육행동과 아동의 학교적응 간의 관계에서 유아기 학교준비도의 매개효과를 검증한 결과, 온정적 양육행동과는 다르게 통제적 양육행동은 유아의 학교준비도를 거쳐 아동의 학교적응에 영향을 미치는 간접적 효과만이 통계적으로 유의하였다. 즉, 유아기 어머니의 통제적 양육행동은 유아의 학교준비도를 높이고, 학교준비도는 순차적으로 취학 후 아동의 학교적응에 도움 주는 것을 알 수 있다.

본 연구의 연구결과가 시사하는 바는 다음과 같다. 첫째, 아동의 성별, 출생순위, 어머니의 학력, 월평균 가정소득에 따라 주요 변인들의 점수에 있어 차이가 나타나 양육행동, 학교준비도, 학교적응을 향상시키기 위한 차별화된 접근이 필요함을 시사한다. 둘째, 어머니의 온정적, 통제적 양육행동이 학교적응에 영향을 미치는 경로는 달랐지만, 어머니의 두 가지 양육행동은 모두 학교적응에 중요한 변임임을 시사한다. 셋째, 본 연구는 초등학교 적응에 영향을 미치는 유아기 시기 변인의 영향력을 증명한 바, 초등학교 1학년 아동의 성공적인 학교적응을 위한 준비교육은 유아기부터 시작되어야 함을 시사한다.

본 연구는 종단적 자료를 통해 변인들 간 영향관계의 발달적 구조를 살펴보았다는 점에서 의의가 있다. 또한 어머니의 양육행동, 학교준비도 및 학교적응 간 관계를 통합적으로 분석함으로써 변인들 간의 매개관계 및 직간접적인 영향력을 보다 명확하게 밝히고 이를 통해 실제적인 제언을 가능하게 하였다는 점에서 가치가 있다.

다국어 초록 (Multilingual Abstract)

The first grade of elementary school is an important period of transition from infancy to childhood, and adaptation to this period has a lasting effect on children's development. In particular, it is necessary to pay attention to the school adaptation of the first graders in that the adaptation to change from the early childhood education institution to the new environment of elementary school is understood at a different level from the adaptation experienced later. According to previous studies, children's school adjustment during this period is very closely related to the mother's parenting behavior and school readiness during infancy. Therefore, in this study, in analyzing the factors that affect the school adaptation of first graders in elementary school, we tried to examine the longitudinal effects centering on the variables in the early childhood period before entering elementary school. Specifically, the mediating effect of the mother's warm and controlling parenting behavior at the age of 5 had an effect on school adaptation at the age of 7 through school readiness at the age of 6.

This study, using Panel Study of Korean Children, targeted 841 children from 1,031 households who responded to school adjustment questions in 2015(8th year of the panel), the first year of elementary school, who responded to both the 6th-year(2013) parenting behavior and 7th-year(2014) school readiness surveys. As for the mother's parenting behavior as a main measurement tool, the Parenting Behavior Scale developed by the Panel Study of Korean Children researchers was used with reference to the Parenting Style Scale developed by Jo Bok-hee, Lee Jin-sook, Lee Hong-suk, Kwon Hee-kyung (1999). The school readiness of young children is based on the scale reconstructed by the Panel Study of Korean Children researchers from the learning readiness measurement tool (Development of a comprehensive community assessment of school readiness) created for kindergarten teachers by Murphey, Burns(2002). For children's school adjustment, the school adjustment scale(School Adjustment Inventory for 1st graders of elementary School) for first graders developed by Seongae Ji and Daehyun Jeong(2006) was used.

For the collected data, frequency, percentage, mean, and standard deviation were calculated to find out the general trends of sociodemographic characteristics and major variables of children, mothers, and teachers, and Cronbach's α coefficient was calculated to verify the reliability of the test tool. A t-test and one-way ANOVA were conducted to examine differences in parenting behavior, school readiness, and school adjustment according to sociodemographic variables, and Pearson's moment-rate correlation analysis was conducted to find out the correlation between major variables. In addition, an analysis was conducted using the PROCESS macro version 4.1 program to verify the mediating effect of school readiness in early childhood in the relationship between mother's parenting behavior and child's school adjustment.

The main results of this study are summarized as follows. As a result of examining the general trend of each major variable for the analysis of research question 1, in the case of mother parenting behavior, the score of compassionate parenting behavior was higher than that of controlling parenting behavior. In the case of children's school readiness, the average score was 3.5 points, significantly higher than the median score of 2.5 points, and in the case of children's school adaptation, the average score was 3.96 points, which was higher than the median score of 3 points.

To analyze research question 2, the differences in mothers' parenting behavior, school readiness, and school adjustment according to sociodemographic variables (child's gender, birth order, mother's age, highest level of education, employment status, average monthly income) were examined. First, there was a statistically significant difference in the mother's compassionate parenting behavior according to the child's birth order, mother's highest level of education, and average monthly income. Mothers showed more compassionate parenting to their first child than their second and third children, and showed more compassionate parenting behavior when mothers graduated from college or higher, including junior colleges, compared to those with less than high school graduation. When the family's average monthly income was higher than 4 million won, mothers showed more compassionate parenting behavior than those with less than 2 million won.

Second, the difference in mother's controlling parenting behavior according to sociodemographic variables was not statistically significant.

Third, in the case of children's school readiness according to sociodemographic variables, there were significant differences in gender and average monthly income. First, looking at the difference in school readiness by gender, girls showed higher scores in school readiness than boys, and those with an average monthly income of less than 4 million to 6 million won showed higher school readiness than children from families with less than 2 million won

Fourth, as a result of examining children's school adaptation according to sociodemographic variables, there was a statistically significant difference according to the child's gender and mother's final educational attainment. It was found that girls were better at school adaptation than boys, and children's school adaptation was higher when mothers graduated from college than those who graduated from high school.

To analyze research question 3, the effect of mother's parenting behavior on school adjustment in the first grade of elementary school through the medium of school readiness of infants was examined. First, only the direct effect of the mother's compassionate parenting parenting behavior on the school readiness of the infant and the child's school adaptation was significant, and the indirect effect was not statistically significant. This means that the mother's compassionate parenting behavior has a direct effect on the child's school adjustment, but not through school readiness.

Second, as a result of verifying the mediating effect of early childhood school readiness in the relationship between the mother's controlling parenting behavior and the child's school adjustment, unlike the compassionate parenting behavior, the controlling parenting behavior affects the child's school adjustment through the infant's school readiness. Only the indirect effect of influencing was statistically significant. In other words, it can be seen that the mother's controlling parenting behavior during infancy increases the child's school readiness, and the school readiness helps the child's school adaptation sequentially after school.

The implications of the findings of this study are as follows. First, there were differences in the scores of major variables depending on the child's gender, birth order, mother's educational background, and monthly average family income, suggesting that a differentiated approach is needed to improve parenting behavior, school readiness, and school adjustment. Second, although the pathways in which the mother's compassionate and controlling parenting behaviors affect school adjustment were different, both of the mother's parenting behaviors suggest that they are important variations in school adjustment. Third, this study proves the influence of variables in early childhood that affect adaptation to elementary school, suggesting that first-year elementary school children's preparation education for successful adaptation to school should begin from infancy.

This study is meaningful in that it examined the developmental structure of the influence relationship between variables through longitudinal data. In addition, by comprehensively analyzing the relationship between mothers' parenting behavior, school readiness, and school adjustment, the mediating relationship and direct and indirect influence between variables are more clearly clarified, and it is valuable in that it enables practical suggestions.