중국 조선족의 정체성 위기와 언론의 역할

국문 초록 (Abstract)

중국 조선족(Korean Chinese. 이하 조선족)의 이민사는 이미 1세기를 지났다. 이들은 먹고살기 위해, 일제의 탄압을 피해, 조국독립을 위해 할 수 없이 조국을 등지고 이국(異國)-중국으로 이주했...

중국 조선족(Korean Chinese. 이하 조선족)의 이민사는 이미 1세기를 지났다. 이들은 먹고살기 위해, 일제의 탄압을 피해, 조국독립을 위해 할 수 없이 조국을 등지고 이국(異國)-중국으로 이주했다.

이들은 통상 ‘만주’로 불리던 중국 동북 3성의 곳곳에서 황무지를 개간하며 삶의 터전을 닦았다.

전직이 대부분 농민이었던 이들은 농사를 매개로 농촌이란 집거지(集居地)를 이루며 살았다. 이들의 집거지는 농토로는 부적합한 황무지나 산간지가 대부분이어서 한족(漢族) 등 이민족(異民族)들의 기피 지였다. 이에 따라 조선족만의 민족공동체 형성이 가능했다.

민족공동체는 동일한 언어와 민속 등 전통과 문화를 계승케 함으로써 민족 정체성의 유지를 가능케 했다.

조선족은 1980년대까지는 중국의 공민으로, 중국의 소수민족으로 살았다. 이때까지 냉전 구도는 중국과 한국, 조선족과 한국인 사이에 벽을 만들었다.

그러나 냉전 종식 이후 벽은 무너지고 조선족과 한국인을 잇는 물꼬가 터졌고 상호 교류는 나날이 빈번해지고 있다.

그러나 이 과정에서 조선족과 한국인은 각기 다른 문화 배경으로 인해 문화충돌이란 부작용을 낳았다. 이는 조선족과 한국인간의 새로운 갈등을 노정 시켰다.

여기다 중국의 개혁개방이 낳은 ‘탈(脫)농촌, 도시지향성’, 그리고 조선족의 외국, 특히 한국으로의 진출 붐은 조선족의 민족공동체인 농촌의 공동화(空洞化)와 피폐화를 가져왔다.

이에 따른 조선족 학교의 감소는 정체성 유지의 근간인 모국어 상실로 이어지고 있고 여기다 중국의 산아제한 정책 부응 및 경제적 이유로 조선족의 출산율이 낮아 졌다.

이에 따른 조선족 인구의 급감과 민족공동체의 공동화(空洞化)는 조선족 존폐 및 정체성의 위기에 직면하기에 이르렀다.

이 논문은 1) 조선족의 역사와 형성과정, 그리고 정체성의 현주소, 2) 조선족의 존폐 위기 및 정체성 위기, 3) 조선족과 한국인의 갈등, 4) 자본주의 가치관념과 사회주의 가치관념에 익숙한 조선족의 남북 통일에 있어서의 위치와 역할을 짚어 봤다. 이와 함께 조선족 정체성 위기 극복을 위한 언론의 여러 가지 역할을 제시했다. 구체적으로 언론을 통한 1) 조선족의 존폐 위기에 대한 대응 방안 모색, 2) 조선족 정체성 유지를 위한 제언, 3) 조선족과 한국인간의 갈등 해소를 위한 조정 방법 등이다.

여기다 조선족 언론의 점검 및 활성화 방안 등을 제시해 봤다. 결론적으로 조선족의 정체성 위기는 한국의 국익과도 닿아 있음을 중시, 언론을 통한 조선족의 존폐 및 정체성 위기 해소 방안, 나아가 조선족과 한국과의 공동 발전 방향과 그 중에서도 조선족의 남북 통일에 있어서의 위치와 역할 등을 을 제시하려 했다.

다국어 초록 (Multilingual Abstract)

The immigration history of Koreans to China is now over 100 years. Koreans in China has a sad history because they were forced to leave their homeland against their will. Some of them had to escape Korea from the oppression of Japanese rule on Korea, ...

Koreans in China has a sad history because they were forced to leave their homeland against their will. Some of them had to escape Korea from the oppression of Japanese rule on Korea, others just for living.

They pioneered a new life in China. They underwent despite and hardships from Han, Manju people in 3 cities of China, oppression of the tyrannical Japanese rule and sufferings during the establishment of communism in China.

In the meantime, Korean-Chinese did not lose their pride and self-esteem and made a Korean community with tradition and culture.

Korean-Chinese are hoping for the unification, peace and prosperity of the Korean peninsula as a part of Koreans.

The cold war era made a barrier between Korean-Chinese and native Koreans. But after the cold war the barrier was collapsed. Business between the two started, mutual interchange is becoming more frequent.

But, in this process, the different cultural background between Koreans and Koreans-Chinese brought about the side effect of cultural collision, which caused new conflicts between them.

First of all, this resulted from the lack of understandings between the two parts.

Native Koreans should understand the social history, situation and identities of Korean-Chinese, because the solution to the problem starts from understanding. Korean-Chinese can play an important part in the unification of South and North Korea. There is a huge gap in politics, economy, culture from the 50-year separation between South and North Korea.

Overcoming the difference is the requirement for the unification.

Given the fact that Korean-Chinese have been accustomed to the views of both socialism and capitalism and experienced the cultural collision in the course of exchanging with south Korea, it is necessary that they should play an important role in overcoming the difference and unifying the two Koreas.

The purpose of thesis is to find a way to discover the right understanding of Korean-Chinese. In this process journalism can play an important role in bridging the two peoples.