한국 카메라 연기의 변천 과정에 관한 연구 = A Study on the Changes of Camera Acting in Korea

다국어 초록 (Multilingual Abstract)

In modern society, with highly sophisticated civilization and technology, people seem to lose their interest in plays or stage art due to widespread media entertainment like movies, TV and video games. In other words, these modern media sources do not only have a great impact on economic industry but also areas in modern arts.

In these modern, social and cultural changes, acting has also been constantly changed and even those video game characters are adapting themselves to proper roles according to the acting. These changes may also have affected actors and actresses in their acting as well.

Consequently, there have been a lot of changes in acting in categories of movies and TV where cameras are used because of audience's demand, social atmosphere and technology development. Especially, the technology development promoted appearance of mass media like movies and TV, and demand for adaptive stage acting for plays that are no longer typical. So the acting is still changing and developing to the changes of mechanism, not only to the changes of society or styles.

Important elements for producing movies or TV drama are visual images, editing, acting, and etc. Above all, acting in front of camera, under the circumstance that movie is a category of play ; it takes a crucial part that shows the performance of actor's role. So, camera acting is considered more crucial than other elements and requires further study about it.

'Camera Acting' means 'all the acting and performance shown in motion images through the camera'. Also, it differs from stage acting before the appearance of camera.

This study analyzes the changes in camera acting from the early era of Korean movies to the modern period of film industry (fourth industrial revolution), where the most sophisticated technology provides entertainment like Motion Capture, Virtual Reality(VR) and Augmented Reality(AR) added to TV programs and movies.

This change has developed Korean camera acting in its own particular style under influence of politics, social issue, cultural situation and box office conditions.

Korean camera acting was originated from the early era of movies, but it was not originally from actual actor's acting.

In the early days, we needed a person to deliver a story of silent film and this promoted the appearance of Byeonsa(silent film's interpreter) and camera acting. This could be an origin of the camera acting because the Byeonsa delivered story of silent film with speech and gesture, although he did not actually performed acting in front of camera, and it helped the audience to understand and feel like the Byeonsa was actually acting.

The Byeonsa's role expanded an area of silent film with more expressive and visual elements as we can see in plays. In other words, the Byeonsa's performed a role that vitalizes the silent film and elevates the film to a level of art.

A Yeonsegeuk(kino-drama) is a form of play combined with moving pictures. That is, a traditional play added with motion picture to screen for audience. This was the first fusion art between two media.

The form of Yeonsegeuk is to show the scene that has limit with time and space on the stage by using motion picture where the outdoor scene is required.

In the beginning, it just showed backgrounds of play, but has developed further to the recent form of movies with more theatrical elements in the scenes.

In history of acting, the importance of Yeonsegeuk play is that facial expressions of actors, which was only performed on stage, now can be realistically performed after being combined with the media called 'movie'. That means, it was a great turning point at the appearance of Talkies(talking picture) that includes actor's actual acting.

When facial expressions with relaxed muscles took an important part in the period of silent films, actor's voice, more with natural lines took an important part in the period of Talkies. That is, in the period of silent films, people evaluated more visually on actor's facial expressions but now the voice and lines of actors have become a greater issue. This actors' acting training skill was not well structured and at the rampant situation, usage of shinpa-drama(melodrama) actors' appearance and their stage line acting method creates error.

In 1945, the time of independence, Korea went through chaotic, violent and ideological period and then suffered from Korean war in 1950 that nearly demolished the whole nation and people.

After the war, armistice agreement in 1953, Korean movies faced a new era with great actors (Kim Dong Won, Hwang Jung Soon, Jo Mi Ryung, Choi Moo Ryong, Choi Eun Hee, and etc) who were not only play actors but also influenced camera acting in that time.

Those Korean actors struggled to conserve movie production even under the difficult circumstances like period of independence and Korean war and they took a great role to entertain and cheer Korean people who were suffering from those harsh circumstances in play and movies.

From 1960's, Korean movies started to develop and faced a challenge as broadcasting media corporations opened business and TV drama flourished. This provoked movie businesses in Korea to widen its variety and style with new expressions.

The golden age of Korean movies also provided golden career for actors like Kim Sung Ho, Choi Moo Ryong and Kim Ji mi who had an experience both in play and movies in 1950's. Later in 1960's, when youth movies dominated the movie business with uprising stars like Shin Young Kyun, Shin Sung Il, Um Ang Ran, Moon Jung Suk, Ko Eun Ah, and etc, the main actors grew prosperous in both quality and quantity.

In this time, TV drama also took a great part in dedication of developing camera acting. As Korean broadcasting media corporation (KBS) first aired in 1961, weekend drama became so popular that TV distribution in every household was common and people started to pay attention to drama, as well as movies, actors and their acting. More interestingly, the play actors performed multiple actings from TV to a movie, according to types of acting.

In 1960's, the TV drama was on live due to technical difficulty of recording and acting of the actors seemed like performing on stage set when camera recorded as moving. That is to say, this created new camera acting combining both play acting and TV acting.

In 1990's, Korean movies and drama were the main resources for 'Korean Wave' and they became very popular in China and later in whole Asia and the world.

As we can see, the reason for the success of Korean movies and drama is its high quality. Comparing to Hollywood movies, Korean media offers low price with high quality in categories of production, scenario, filming and art that approached to Asian people with familiar topics and content.

Now, as we are living in the age of 4th industrial revolution, it is considered to be essential to adapt ourselves into new environment. To do so, techniques like Motion Capture, Virtual Reality (VR) and Augmented Reality (AR) may guide us to a new challenge.

In Motion Capture acting, it is essential to imply actor's internal conflict with specific physical movement and send a clear message to audience. Thus, the actor should analyze target character's lines and acts then synchronize with it internally. So the actor has to react promptly on the other actors and stage properties. To do that, the actor needs ensemble acting (rehearsal) and skill (reaction acting) to react promptly against environment.

VR and AR movies are not just the technologies providing virtualization visually, they deliver various experiences for the audience even with senses of smell and tactile feeling by using sophisticated devices.

In films, actors are recommended to perform in a long shot because small cuts may interfere them to focus. In ordinary movies, we can edit small cuts with various techniques but it hardly works on AR and VR movies.

The technology of fourth industrial revolution has allowed us to replace actual characters with imaginary ones, but it is still required for the actors to perform natural acting that includes vivid and active expressions.

Although it is certain that we have to adapt ourselves to those fast-paced changes in movie industry and acting, we lack in systemized teaching for acting and need further study indeed.

This study examines the process and development of camera acting that has maintained itself under social chaos and changes, with support from steady actors who searched for new styles in camera acting and dedicated themselves.

In conclusion, I hope that we can take a distant view on Korean camera acting and study further about its changes more actively.

국문 초록 (Abstract)

오늘날 고도로 성장한 문명사회를 살아가는 현대인들은 영화나 TV, 영상게임 등과 같은 영상매체에 매료되어 연극이나 무대예술에 대한 흥미를 잃어가고 있다. 다시 말해 이러한 매체들은 산업적 규모는 물론이고 대중문화예술 측면에 있어서도 큰 영향력을 행사하고 있다. 이러한 시대적·사회적·문화예술적 변화 속에서 연기 또한 그 변화가 지속되고 있으며, 영상게임 캐릭터조차 게임 속 역할에 맞는 연기를 필요하게 되었다. 이러한 변화는 배우의 연기에도 지대한 영향을 미쳤다고 할 수 있다. 따라서 영화나 TV드라마 연기와 같이 카메라를 통하여 보여주는 연기에 있어서도 사회적 정서, 관객의 시대적 요구, 기술의 발달 등으로 많은 변화가 있었다. 특히 기술의 발달로 인해 영화와 TV 등 다양한 매스미디어가 등장하게 되고, 이러한 변화는 연기에 있어서도 무대연기, 즉 이전의 연극연기에서 벗어나, 보다 자연스러운 매체별 적합한 연기법을 요구하게 되었다. 그로 말미암아 연기는 단순한 사회적 변화나 스타일의 변화가 아닌 메커니즘적 변화와 맞물려 현재에 이르러서도 꾸준히 변모되며 성장하고 있다.

영화나 TV드라마 제작 환경에 있어 필요한 요소들은 영상, 편집, 배우의 카메라 연기 등이다. 이중 카메라 연기는 영화가 극이라는 것을 상기하면, 영화는 ‘배우가 맡은 역할의 행위하는 것’을 보는 것이므로 매우 중요한 위치에 있다. 따라서 카메라 연기는 영화에 포함되는 그 어느 요소보다도 중요성이 인식되며 그에 대한 연구 또한 필요하다.

‘카메라 연기’는 미디어, 즉 영화나 TV드라마를 포함하여 ‘배우의 연기를 카메라를 통해 보여주는 모든 영상 속 연기’를 의미한다. 또한 카메라가 등장하기 이전의 연극무대연기와는 다른 형식의 연기이다.

본 연구는 한국영화 초기부터 최근 ‘4차 산업혁명시대’까지, 배우의 카메라 연기가 중심이 되는 영화와 TV드라마를 포함한 첨단 영상기술 모션캡쳐와 가상현실(VR)․증강현실(AR) 영화 등에 이르기까지 카메라 연기의 변천 과정을 중점적으로 다루었다. 그 결과 한국 카메라 연기는 우리의 특수한 정치․사회, 문화적 상황과 극장상영 조건을 바탕으로 우리 나름의 독특한 양상으로 다음과 같이 전개되었다.

우리나라의 카메라 연기는 초기 영화에서 태동하였지만, 영화 속 배우의 직접적인 연기로 시작한 것은 아니다. 외국에서 유입된 무성영화의 내용을 관객에게 전달하기 위해 해설자가 필요했는데, 그것이 바로 변사의 출현이며 카메라 연기의 시작이라 할 수 있다. 왜냐하면 변사가 카메라 앞에 직접 나서서 연기하는 것은 아니지만, 소리가 없는 영화를 보면서 배우 못지않은 말과 행동으로 관객에게 설명하고 보여줌으로써 영화의 이해를 도모했기 때문에 변사의 역할은 배우가 직접 카메라 연기를 구사한 듯한 느낌을 들게 했기 때문이다.

변사의 활동은 시각적 요소와 대사를 중심으로 한 공연적 요소가 결합하여 무성으로 제작된 영화들의 표현영역을 확대시켰다. 다시 말해 무성으로 제작된 영상 매체에 변사의 연기가 더해져 영화로서의 생명력을 불어넣어주며, 예술적 가치를 드러내주는 역할을 수행하였다.

연쇄극은 연극공연 중에 영화장면을 삽입한 공연양식이다. 쉽게 말해 기존 연극의 효과에 영화라는 새로운 매체를 결합하여 연극 상황과 연결되는 장면을 극중에 상영한 것이다. 이는 최초의 매체간의 융합예술인 것이다.

연쇄극 형식은 공간과 시간적 제약이 많은 무대 위에서 표현이 어려운 정경이나 장소의 극적 장면을 촬영해 두었다가, 공연 중에 야외 장면이 필요한 대목에 이르면 조명이 꺼지면서 동시에 스크린이 내려져 연극의 내용이 영상장면으로 연결되는 것이다. 초기에는 단순히 연극의 배경을 보여주는 정도였지만, 영상장면이 극적요소를 더해감으로써 그 비중이 커져 영화적 형태로 변모하였다. 연기사적으로 연쇄극이 중요한 의미를 지니는 것은 무대를 배경으로 행해졌던 배우들의 연기가 영화라는 매체와 결합하여 보다 사실적 구현이 가능했다는 것이다. 다시 말해 이후 배우들의 연기가 직접 포함되는 발성영화로 이어지는 전 단계에서 매우 중요한 경험이었다.

무성영화시대에 배우들의 연기가 ‘얼굴 근육의 이완적 표정’이 가장 중요한 부분이었다면, 발성영화시대에는 ‘배우의 소리, 즉 자연스러운 대사’가 중요시 여겨졌다. 다시 말해 ‘자연스러운 표정’을 중요시 여겼던 이전의 무성영화가 시각적으로만 평가 받았다면, 이제는 소리, 즉 배우의 대사와 음성이 중요했다. 이는 배우들의 연기훈련 기술이 체계적이지 못했고, 다급한 상황에서 당시 만연했던 신파 연극 배우들의 출연과 그들의 무대 대사연기 방식을 대안적으로 사용하는 과오를 초래하였다.

우리나라는 1945년 광복을 맞으며 사회적 혼란과 이데올로기적 격동기를 겪게 되고, 이어서 1950년 한국전쟁으로 인해 사회 전반에 걸쳐 상당히 피폐해졌다. 그러나 1953년 휴전협상 이후 한국영화는 새로운 전기를 맞게 된다. 따라서 이 시기 김동원, 황정순, 조미령, 최무룡, 최은희 등 당대 최고의 영화배우들도 대거 등장하게 되는데, 비록 이들이 연극배우 출신들이지만, 각 매체들을 넘나들며 당시 연기에 있어서는 카메라 연기를 대변할 수 있을 정도로 영향력이 컸다. 해방과 한국전쟁이라는 사회적 혼란과 국난 속에서도 우리 영화인들은 고군분투하며, 영화제작의 명맥을 이어왔다. 특히 배우들은 영화와 연극을 넘나들며 혼란과 전쟁으로 말미암아 지치고 상처받은 민중을 달래고 격려하는데 큰 역할을 수행했다.

1960년대 들어 한국영화는 장족의 발전을 한다. 더구나 한국방송이 개국하고 TV드라마가 점점 확산되면서 한국영화는 도전을 받았다. 그 영향으로 한국영화는 이를 극복하기 위해 작품의 경향을 다양화하고 표현에 있어 새로운 것을 추구하였다. 한국영화의 풍요와 황금기는 곧 배우들에게도 전성기이며 활동에 활기를 불어넣는 계기였다. 1950년대에 이미 연극무대와 영화를 오가며 검증을 받은 김승호, 최무룡, 김지미 등이 대표적 배우들이었다. 이어 신영균과 60년대 청춘영화라는 새로운 형식과 함께 등장하여 열기가 급부상하게 했던 신성일, 엄앵란, 문정숙, 고은아 등이 후발주자들로 새로이 합류하면서 한국영화는 이 시기 주연급 배우들이 양적으로나 질적으로 풍성했다.

TV드라마도 한국 카메라 연기 발전에 한 몫을 하였다. 1961년 한국방송(KBS)이 개국되면서 주간 연속극 열기를 시작으로, TV의 보급이 보편화 되면서 대중들은 영화와 더불어 TV드라마에도 많은 흥미를 갖게 되었다. 자연스레 배우와 그들의 연기에도 관심을 기울이기 시작하였다. 당시에는 연극배우들이 영화나 TV드라마를 넘나들며, 각 매체에 따른 연기를 구사하였다. 1960년대 TV드라마는 기술적 문제로 녹화가 아닌 생방송으로 송신하였는데, 이때 배우들의 연기는 무대세트 안에서 연기하듯 하고 카메라가 이동하면서 촬영하였다. 다시 말해 연극연기와 TV드라마 연기를 혼용한 새로운 카메라 연기를 탄생시켰다.

1990년대 영화와 한국드라마는 한류의 중심 대중매체로 자리를 잡는다. 한국영화와 드라마는 중국 시장을 시작으로 본격적으로 아시아를 중심으로 그 인기를 누리며 각광 받기 시작한다. 이렇듯 한국영화와 드라마가 비상할 수 있었던 것은 결국 질적 우수성 때문이다. 미국영화 등에 비해 가격은 저렴하면서도 연출, 시나리오, 촬영, 미술 등 전반적인 프로덕션이 질적으로 우수하고, 장르가 다양하며 아시아인들에게 친근감을 주는 주제와 소재를 다루었기 때문이다.

4차 산업혁명 시대가 열리면서 카메라 연기에 있어서도 새로운 환경으로의 적응에 필요성이 대두되었다. 그 중 ‘모션캡쳐’와 가상현실(VR)․증강현실(AR) 기술은 카메라 연기에 새로운 방향과 도전을 제시하였다.

모션캡쳐의 연기술은 신체의 모든 움직임을 통해 내적갈등을 더욱 함축하면서도 명료하게 전달할 수 있는 표현 능력이 필수이다. 배우는 캐릭터가 취하는 대사와 행동들에 대한 면밀한 분석과 내적 동기화가 필수이다. 모션캡쳐 연기술에 있어 실제 배우나 실제 소품에 대한 반응이 중요하다. 따라서 실사 배우와의 앙상블 연기가 필요하며, 환경에 대한 사실적 반응을 할 수 있는 숙련된 ‘반응 연기술’이 필수이다.

VR․AR 영화는 단지 영상을 통한 가상세계를 시각적으로만 느끼게 하는 것이 아니라, 센서를 사용하여 여러 가지 연동 장비를 통해 시각과 청각을 넘어 촉각과 후각까지 느낄 수 있는 새로운 기술이다. 배우는 사용자의 몰입을 방해하는 구분 동작이 많아서는 안 되기 때문에 연극에서처럼 긴 호흡으로 완결된 한 장면을 연기해야만 한다. 기존 영화에서처럼 다양한 영상 기술을 활용해 수많은 컷을 연결하는 방식의 연출은 VR․AR 영화에 적용하기 어렵다. 4차 산업혁명시대 기술의 발전은 실사를 대체할 수 있는 새로운 캐릭터들의 구현은 물론 인간의 상상력과 창의력을 현실로 만들 정도로 첨단화 되었지만, 실사 영화에서 인간의 자연스러운 감정이 실린 생동감 있는 연기는 여전히 실제 배우의 몫이므로 배우들의 연기는 필수이다.

이렇듯 시대가 변하면서 연기의 형식도 변화하기 마련인데, 현재 우리나라는 배우 연기에 관한 연구가 부족할 뿐 아니라, 급변하는 사회와 기술에 발맞춘 연기교육 시스템 구축이 미미하여 그 필요성이 절실히 요구된다.

본 연구는 시대적 혼란과 부침 그리고 사회적 변화 속에서도 배우들의 연기는 멈추지 않고 활동함은 물론, 메커니즘 발전과 같은 시대적 변화에 발맞춰 적응하며 그때마다 새로운 카메라 연기를 모색한 과정을 고찰하였다. 따라서 이 본문을 통해 한국 카메라 연기의 변천 과정을 조망하고, 각 시대별 연기의 변천에 관한 학술적 연구가 활성화되기를 기대한다.