지방자치단체 주요정보통신기반시설 위험관리 개선방안 = Local governments Major information communication infrastructure Risk management Improvement

2017년 주요정보통신기반시설 지정 개수는 393개(공공 252, 민간 141)이며, 이중 약 100여개가 행정자치부 지정 시설이다.

행정자치부 지정 시설 중 지방자치단체에서 운영하는 주요정보통신기반시설을 통해 국내 공공기관의 기반시설에 대한 위험관리 현황을 파악하고, 현재의 보안관리 수준을 강화하기 위한 개선안에 대해 제안하고자 한다.

이를 위해 국제표준 위험관리 방법론(ISO/IEC 27005)의 상황설정(Context Establishment), 위험평가[Risk Assessment, 식별(Identification), 분석(Analysis), 평가(Evalution)] 위험 처리(Risk Treatment) 및 수용(Risk Acceptance)을 국내 지방자치단체 주요정보통신기반시설 취약점 진단 분석⋅평가 컨설팅 사업 보고서와 비교 분석하여 운영 및 절차상의 문제점을 분석하였다.

상황설정 단계에서는 인프라(전담조직, 전담인력, 인센티브, 범위와 경계, 위험관리 기준)의 개선방향과 위험평가 단계에서는 표준 위험평가 모델 구축에 필요한 형식적 타당성을 위한 개선안(위협 분류 및 측정, 세부 평가기준 강화, 법적준거성)을 제시하였으며, 위험처리 및 수용 단계에서는 처리에 대한 결정과 평가, 지원정책 등에 대하여 개선안을 제시하였다.

다양한 종류의 사이버 공격으로부터 지방자치단체 주요정보통신기반시설은 안전하게 보호되어야 하고, 고유 서비스는 국민생활의 안전성을 보장하여야 한다. 이를 위해. 국가 및 중앙행정기관, 지방자치단체 주요정보통신기반시설 지정기관의 상호 협력과 대국민 서비스 제공의 지속성 유지를 위한 노력이 필요하며, 각종 제도 개선을 통한 신뢰성이 확보되어야 할 것이다.

다국어 초록 (Multilingual Abstract)

In 2017, the number of designated Major information and communication infrastructure equipments was 393(Public 252, Private 141), of which about 100 are designated by the Ministry of Government Administration and Home Affairs. In the Ministry of Gove...

In the Ministry of Government Administration and Home Affairs, we propose the improvement plan for strengthening the current security management level by grasping the status of risk management of the infrastructure facilities of domestic public institutions through the Major information communication infrastructure facilities operated by local governments.

For this reason, Context Establishment, Risk Assessment(Identification, Analysis, Evalution), Risk Treatment and Risk Acceptance in the international standard risk management methodology(ISO/IEC 27005) is compare analyzed with the major information communication infrastructure facilities vulnerability analysis and evaluation consulting business report of the local governments, and the operational and procedural problems are analyzed. In the phase of Context Establishment, the improvement direction of the infrastructure(Professional organizations, specialized personnel, incentives, scope and boundaries, and Risk management standards), In the phase of Risk Assessment, the improvement(Threat classification and measurement, strengthening of detailed evaluation standards, legal compliance) the formal validity necessary for the standard risk assessment model, In the phase of Risk Treatment and Risk Acceptance, improvement proposals for treatment decision and evaluation, support policy, etc were suggest.

The major information communication infrastructures of local governments must be safe guarded from various kinds of cyber attacks, and the inherent services should guarantee the safety of people's lives.

for purpose, The mutual cooperation of national and central administrative agencies, the major information communication infrastructures facilities of local governments, Efforts should be made to maintain the continuity of service provision for the people, Reliability should be secured through various institutional improvements.