커뮤니티 기반 토론학습에서 온라인과 오프라인 및 블렌디드 환경에 따른 토론촉진전략이 학습효과에 미치는 영향 = (The) Effects of discussion facilitating strategies on online, offline and blended learning environment in a community based discussion learning

다국어 초록 (Multilingual Abstract)

The purpose of this research is to compare learning effects depending on different learning environments. Community based discussion models were employed in a genuine high school. For this, concrete discussion strategies were planned to be suitable for an online, offline, and blended discussion environment. Also, the learner's participation, achievement and satisfaction in each environment was compared and analyzed. The following questions were addressed in this study;

1. Is there a significant difference in achievement scores of learners in each of three subject groups: The online discussion, the offline discussion, and the blended discussion learning strategies.

2. Is there a significant difference in learner's participation in each of three subject groups: The online discussion, the offline discussion, and the blended discussion learning strategies.

3. Is there a significant difference in learner's satisfaction in each of three subject groups: The online discussion, the offline discussion, and the blended discussion learning strategies.

The subjects were high school second grade students in a standardized environment. Subjects were classified into three groups: on ine, offline, blended environment. They were provided with a discussion facilitating strategy suitable for each environment. For the online discussion group verbal feedback and evaluation was provided through the discussion board and online discussion activity progressed as a form of an individual learning. The offline discussion group was provided with a teacher's verbal feedback and face-to-face discussion. The blended discussion group had a preliminary discussion with an offline class and followed by an online discussion through the discussion board. Feedback in both online and offline environment was provided as well. In this discussion achievement process achievement scores and learner's participation were measured and quantified. Learner's satisfaction was also surveyed through a questionnaire after the discussion. After the experiment, the above results of the three groups were compared and analyzed through One-Way ANOVA.

The results of the research were summarized,

There was a significant difference in achievement scores, learner's participation, learner's satisfaction of learners in each of three subject groups. Specifically, the blended discussion group showed a significant difference in average grade compared to online discussion group. Notably the participation rate of blended discussion group was the highest and the participation rate of offline discussion group was low. The blended discussion learning group showed the highest discussion satisfaction rate in comparison to the other two groups.

In view of the achieved results of this research, we come to the conclusions that discussion facilitating strategy in a blended discussion environment in community based discussion learning has a great effect on learning compared to the other two discussion facilitating strategies.

Based on the result of the research, the following recommendations were offered: the relationship between the application time of blended learning strategy and learning result, the relationship between learner's property and discussion learning environment, the need for study on blended learning method that is applicable to the actual teaching spot in a school.

국문 초록 (Abstract)

21세기는 정보화 사회, 지식기반 사회로 새로운 교육모습을 구현하고 혁신을 도모하는 학습방법이 필요하다. 따라서 본 연구에서는 새로운 교수-학습 방법의 하나인 커뮤니티 기반 토론학습을 수업 현장에 적용하여 다양한 토론 환경에 따른 학습효과를 비교해 보았다. 이를 위해 처방적이면서도 구체적인 토론촉진전략을 온라인과 오프라인 및 블렌디드 환경에 적합하도록 구안하고 각 환경에서의 학업성취도, 학습참여도, 학습만족도를 비교 · 분석하였다. 이에 연구 문제를 다음과 같이 설정하였다.

셋째, 학습 환경에 따른 토론촉진전략의 적용 집단 간에는 학습만족도에 유의미한 차이가 나타나는가?

실험은 평준화 지역의 인문계 고등학교 2학년을 대상으로 온라인과 오프라인, 블렌디드 환경의 세 집단으로 나누어 진행하였다. 온라인 토론 집단은 토론 게시판을 통해 교사의 피드백를 제공받고 개별학습의 형태로 온라인 토론 활동이 진행되었다. 오프라인 토론 집단은 교사주도의 토론촉진 전략을 제공하였으며 팀 조직을 통한 면대면 토론이 이루어 졌다. 블렌디드 토론 집단은 오프라인의 팀에서 예비 토론을 하고, 토론 게시판에서 온라인 토론을 진행하였으며 교사의 피드백은 온라인과 오프라인을 통해 제공되었다. 이러한 토론의 수행 과정에서 학업성취도와 학습참여도가 측정되어 수량화되었으며, 학습만족도는 토론이 끝난 후 설문조사로 측정되었다. 실험이 끝난 후 환경에 따른 토론촉진전략의 유형이 학업성취도, 학습참여도, 학습만족도에 미치는 영향을 비교 · 분석하기 위하여 세 집단을 비교하는 일원변량분석(One-Way ANOVA)을 실시하였다.

분석 결과, 학업성취도와 학습참여도, 학습만족도 모두 토론촉진전략의 유형에 따라 차이가 나타났다. 특히 블렌디드 토론 집단이 다른 두 집단(온라인과 오프라인)에 비해 학업성취도와 학습참여도, 학습만족도에서 모두 높게 나타났다. 학업성취도는 블렌디드 토론 집단이 온라인 토론 집단보다 유의미하게 높았으며, 학습참여도는 블렌디드 토론집단과 온라인 토론 집단이 오프라인 토론 집단에 비해 유의미하게 높았다. 학습만족도 중 수업만족도는 블렌디드 토론집단이 다른 두 집단(온라인과 오프라인)에 비해 유의미하게 높게 나타났다. 즉, 블렌디드 토론집단과 온라인 토론집단, 블렌디드 토론집단과 오프라인 토론집단 간에 수업만족도에서 차이가 있는 것으로 분석되었다.

이상과 같은 연구 결과들을 종합한 결과, 커뮤니티 기반 토론학습에서는 블렌디드 토론 환경에서의 토론촉진전략이 온라인과 오프라인의 토론촉진전략보다 상대적으로 학습 효과 향상에 영향이 큰 것으로 나타났다. 본 연구의 결과를 바탕으로 하여 추후 연구에서는 블렌디드 러닝(Blended Learning)전략의 적용 시기와 학습 성과와의 관계, 학습자의 특성과 토론학습 환경과의 관계, 학교현장에서의 수업을 위한 블렌디드 러닝(Blended Learning) 방법에 대해 연구해 볼 필요가 있다.