In-Situ Monitoring of Radical Generation in Plasma Ignition Step of Photoresist Strip Process

국문 초록 (Abstract)

플라즈마의 이온과 라디칼의 형성은 전자 온도와 전자 밀도로 결정되는 플라즈마 특성에 의해 결정된다. 플라즈마의 특성을 확인하기 위해, 침습적 방법 (랭뮤어 프로브, 컷오프 프로브)와 비침습적 방법 (광 방출 분광계)가 사용되고 있다. 그러나 침습적 방법은 탐침의 오염에 의한 한계가 존재하고, 비침습적 방법은 고압 조건에서의 복잡한 계산에 의한 한계가 존재한다. 이 연구에서는 광학 플라즈마 모니터링 시스템이라는 센서를 통해 플라즈마의 점화 과정과 플라즈마 특성이 연결되었다. 전자 온도와 전자 밀도의 연관성은 플라즈마가 점화 후 안정화되는 데에 필요한 시간과, 안정화 이후의 전체 광 방출 강도에 의해 결정되었다. 추가적으로, 플라즈마의 특성과 플라즈마 내의 라디칼 생성을 연결하기 위해 포토레지스트 스트립 공정이 수행되었다. 결과적으로, 플라즈마의 특성이 공정 결과에 미치는 영향이 포토레지스트 스트립 정도를 통해 확인되었다.

다국어 초록 (Multilingual Abstract)

The formation of ions and radicals is determined by plasma parameters defined in terms of electron temperature and electron density. To characterize plasma, invasive methods (Langmuir probe and cut-off probe) and noninvasive methods (optical emission spectroscopy) are used. Invasive approaches, conversely, exhibit limits owing to tip corrosion, while noninvasive methods exhibit limitations due to difficult calculations under high-pressure settings. The plasma ignition mechanism and plasma characteristics were connected in this investigation utilizing an optical plasma monitoring system sensor. The correlation between electron temperature and electron density was confirmed by determining the time required for the plasma to stabilize after ignition and the total light intensity emitted after stabilization. In addition, a photoresist strip process was used to link plasma characteristics with variations in plasma radical production. Then, the influence of the plasma characteristics on the process outcome was validated using the photoresist strip rate.