아파트 단위주호의 주거환경 적합성에 관한 연구 = Residential congruence of apartment units

국문 초록 (Abstract)

정부 규제의 공급자 주도의 시장에서 자율화된 소비자 주도의 시장으로 변모되고, 소비자의 의식도 크게 바뀌어, 육체적․정신적 건강의 조화를 통해 행복하고 아름다운 삶을 영위하려는 사람들이 늘어나면서 거주자의 삶의 질을 높여줄 수 있는 주택에 관심이 높아지고 있다. 따라서 이러한 시대에 삶의 질을 높여줄 수 있는 주택을 계획하기 위해서는 거주자의 요구와 특성을 반영할 수 있는 거주자 의식 및 실태를 기반으로 한 연구가 절실하다. 이에 본 연구의 목적은 거주자들의 주거환경에 대한 적합성을 파악하는 것으로, 적합성을 측정하기 위한 기준을 마련하기 위하여 머사앤리의 사용자이득기준(Murtha and Lee''s User Benefit Criteria) 이론을 사용하였고, 적합성에 대한 사용자의 반응과 대처행동을 이해하는 개념적인 틀로서 환경 스트레스 모델 [Bell et al.(1996)]을 사용하였다. 본 연구는 크게 두 부분으로 나누어 조사하였는데, 하나는 주거환경의 적합성에 관한 질문이고 다른 하나는 부적합한 주거환경에 대한 반응 및 대처방안에 대한 질문으로, 이러한 조사 결과를 요약하여 정리하면 다음과 같다.첫째, 주거환경의 적합성은 거실, 욕실, 주방, 침실, 현관, 발코니 전반적인 공간의 7개공간에 대한 49개 항목으로 조사되었으며, 공간별 적합성에 관한 분석결과는 다음과 같다.거실공간에 대한 적합성은 일조와 채광, 가족들이 모여 대화하기에 적합한 구조, 자연환기 및 통풍에 대한 환경은 비교적 적합한 것으로 나타났으나, 현관이나 외부에서 거실이 직접 들여다 보이지 않게 되어있는지에 관한 항목은 비교적 적합하지 않은 것으로 나타났다. 욕실공간에 대한 적합성은 세면대의 높이와 세면대 주변의 배수에 관한 항목은 비교적 적합한 것으로 나타났으나, 적합하지 않은 편으로 나타난 항목이 많았고, 특히 샤워부스나 샤워커텐이 있어 샤워시 욕실 바닥에 물이 튀지 않게 되어있는지에 관한 항목은 적합하지 않은것으로 나타났다. 주방 및 식당공간의 적합성은 충분한 조명과 화재나 가스누출 안전시스템 항목은 비교적 적합한 것으로 나타났으나, 주방에서의 쓰레기 분리수거의 용이성 항목은 적합하지 않은 것으로 나타났다. 침실공간에서는 채광과 일조, 환기와 통풍에 대한 항목은 적합한 편으로 나타났으나 침실의 충분한 수납공간에 대한 항목은 비교적 적합하지 않은 것으로 나타났다. 현관공간에 대한 특성을 살펴보면, 현관에서 외부 방문객을 쉽게 확인 할 수 있는지에 대한 항목은 비교적 적합한 것으로 나타났으나, 현관에 키 큰 물품을 수납할 수 있는 공간과 현관에서 실내가 직접 보이지 않는 구조에 대해서는 비교적 적합하지 않은 것으로 나타났다. 발코니공간에서는 남쪽 발코니에서의 세탁건조 항목과 조망은 적합한 것으로 나타났으나 발코니에서 손빨래를 할 수 있는 공간에 대한 항목은 적합하지 않은 것으로 나타났다. 전반적인 공간에 대한 적합성은 냉난방조명의 에너지 절약, 위급상황시 대피, 계절취미용품, 청소기 등의 수납공간, 각 실 문의 잠금상태 확인 순으로 나타나, 전체적으로 적합성이 낮음을 알 수 있다. 각 공간의 전반적인 적합성 평균을 종합하여 비교해 보면, 전체 공간 중 거실공간에 대한 적합성이 가장 높게 나타났으며, 발코니 공간의 적합성도 비교적 높게 나타났으나 욕실공간과 전반적인 공간에 대한 적합성은 낮은것으로 나타났다. 둘째, 부적합한 주거환경들로 인한 반응 및 대처행동을 알아보기 위하여, 스트레스를 받는 정도, 스트레스(피로, 불편, 짜증, 불안)를 느끼는 주거환경 계획요소, 삶의 질에 영향을 미치는 주거환경 계획요소, 희망대처행동을 조사한 결과, 부적합한 주거 환경들로 인해 스트레스를 받는다고 응답한 사람이 전체의 81.1%로, 대부분의 사람들이 일상생활에서 스트레스를 받고 있음을 알 수 있다. 피로를 느끼는 주거환경과 불편을 느끼는 주거환경으로는 주방에서의 쓰레기 분리수거에 관한 항목의 빈도가 높게 나타났고, 짜증을 느끼는 주거환경으로는 욕실 물소리 소음의 외부전달에 관한 가장 많은 빈도를 나타냈으며, 불안을 느끼는 주거환경으로는 위급 상황시 대피에 관한 항목의 빈도가 가장 높게 나타났다. 부적합한 주거환경이 삶의 질에 미치는 영향에 대한 빈도분석 결과를 살펴보면, 불편한 곳에 잘 가지 않게 한다는 항목은 전체 조사대상자의 41.1%가 선택하여 가장 많은 빈도를 나타냈고, 다음으로 험한 말이 나오게 한다, 가족간의 관계를 원만치 못하게 한다, 집에 들어가기 싫어지게 한다 의 순으로 나타났다. 적합하지 않은 주거환경에 대하여, 대처하고 싶은 행동을 다중응답 분석한 결과 다른 집으로 이사를 가고 싶다는 의견이 가장 많은 비율을 차지하였고, 리모델링을 하고싶다, 공간배치를 바꾸고 싶다, 생활재를 교체하고 싶다, 그냥 참고 살겠다의 순서로 나타나 적극적인 대처행동을 희망하고 있는 것으로 나타났다.셋째, 스트레스 정도에 따라 삶의 질에 미치는 영향이 다른지에 대한 분석결과는 그 차이가 유의하며 스트레스가 심할수록 삶의 질에 부정적인 영향을 미치는 것으로 나타났으며, 스트레스 정도에 따른 희망대처행동에 대한 결과는 스트레스 정도가 심할수록 좀 더 적극적인 대처행동을 하려는 응답이 많았다.넷째, 삶의 질에 영향을 미치는 주거환경 계획요소를 분석한 결과, 거실의 환기와 통풍이 잘 안되고 가족간의 대화를 할 수 있는 구조에 적합하지 않을수록 가족관계를 원만치 못하게 만들고, 침실이 안락하고 조용한 느낌을 주지 못할수록 험한 말이 나오게 하며, 침실의 수납공간에 대한 적합성이 낮을수록 불편한 곳에 잘 가지 않게 하고, 주방의 조명이 가사작업을 하기에 충분하지 않을수록 집에 들어가기 싫어지게 하는 것으로 나타났다. 이상의 결과를 근거로 결론을 내리면 다음과 같다.거실공간은 외부로부터의 시각적 프라이버시를 보호 받을 수 있어야 하며 빠르게 변화하는 현대 시대에 다양한 디지털 기기들을 수용할 수 있는 환경적 지원성을 갖추어야 한다. 욕실공간은 위생과 안전을 위한 시설이 갖추어야 함은 물론 앞으로의 생활양식 변화에 따라 정신적인 편안함을 줄 수 있는 공간이 되어야 할 것이다. 주방공간은 앞으로 환경과 건강에 대한 관심이 높아짐에 따라 주방에서의 쉽게 쓰레기 분리 수거를 할 수 있도록 해야 하며, 주방의 조리로 인한 열, 냄새, 연기를 효과적으로 제거할 수 있는 시설이 필요하다. 침실공간은 침실에서의 프라이버시를 높여줄 수 있도록 소음 차단을 고려하고 부부침실에는 전용 욕실을 설치 하는 것이 바람직 할 것이다. 현관공간은 주5일 근무와 더불어 여가활동에 대한 관심이 높아지면서 주택 외부에서 주로 사용하는 레저용품에 대한 물품들을 수용할 수 있도록 수납공간의 용량에 대한 고려와 키큰 수납물품에 대한 고려가 필요하다. 발코니공간은 자주 쓰지 않는 물건들에 대한 수납공간을 강화해야 햐며, 손빨래를 할 수 있는 공간에 대한 고려가 필요하다. 주택 전반에 걸쳐 효율적인 수납공간 확보가 요구되며, 앞으로의 고유가 시대에 대응할 수 있도록 주택내의 냉난방과 조명에 드는 에너지를 덜 소모할 수 있는 방안이 연구되어야 할 것이다. 또한 위급상황시 대피할 수 있는 공간에 대한 고려와, 각 실 문의 잠금상태를 쉽게 확인할 수 있도록 인지력을 높여주어야 할 것이다.부적합한 주거환경으로 인하여 많은 거주자들이 스트레스를 느끼고 있으며 이러한 스트레스로 인해 삶의 질에 부정적인 영향을 미치고 있으나, 이에 관심을 갖고 적극적으로 대처하고자 하는 노력은 부족한 실정이다. 따라서 거주자들의 삶의 질을 높여주기에 적합한 주택 계획을 하기 위해서는 거주자의 실태를 기반으로 한 연구에 더 많은 비중을 두어야 할 것이다.

다국어 초록 (Multilingual Abstract)

In user-oriented society, apartments need to be developed for the quality of life. The purpose of this study is analyzing residential design factors and examining the congruence of apartment characteristic to the residents needs. Questionnaire research is conducted and 282 questionnaires are analyzed for this study. The questionnaire mainly consists of questions about residential congruence of each space, and reaction to and coping behavior with the incongruent residential environment and the summarized and arranged such inquired results are likely as followings:First, Residential Congruence was surveyed in 49 items, for 7 spaces such as living room, bathroom, kitchen, bedroom, entrance hall, balcony and overall space, and the analyzed result related with the Congruence by each Space is as follows:Congruence about environment for living room space on sunlight, suitable structure to talk where families are gathering around, natural ventilation and air circulation was appeared as comparatively congruous, but the questioning item whether living room is peeped directly from entrance hall or outside was answered as comparatively incongruous.Regarding to Congruence about bathroom space on the questioning item such as height of washstand and drainage at near place of washstand was answered as comparatively congruous, however there were still found many of incongruous items thereat, and especially for the questioning item whether shower booth or shower curtain prevents splash over bathroom floor when showering was displayed as incongruous.With regard to Congruence about kitchen and dining room spaces on the questioning item such as a sufficient lighting and fire or gas-leakage safety system was showed as comparatively congruous, however about the easiness on separating collection of rubbish was exhibited as incongruous.While the questioning item for bedroom space on sunlight, ventilation and air circulation was appeared as congruous, regarding to item about sufficient storing closet space in bedroom was appeared as comparatively incongruous.In observation of the peculiarity of entrance hall, about questioning item whether it possible to identify visitor outside easily at the entrance hall was showed as comparatively congruous, however, regarding to storage space for tall article at the entrance hall, and about the structure whether one unable to look in direct interior room at the entrance hall was responded as comparatively incongruous.About questioning item on balcony space, while laundry drying at southern balcony and lookout were appeared as congruous, the item on the balcony space where for hand-laundry was appeared as incongruous.Regarding to Congruence about overall space on the questioning item, as it was answered in sequential order likely as energy-saving at air condition, heating, lighting, sheltering from emergency situation, seasonal goods or leisure equipment, storage space for cleaning sweeper, easily noticeable door lock condition of each rooms, Congruence about overall space was known as wholly lower, yet.Comparing the average figure of each space synthetically calculated for overall Congruence, the Congruence in living room space showed up as highest among all the spaces, and Congruence in balcony space also appeared as comparatively high. However, since the Congruence in both bathroom space and overall space appeared as lower, it might be said that a proper supplementary measure is required thereto.Second, in order to know out the reaction and coping behavior against incongruous residential environment, the degree of stress imposed, planning factor of residential environment which feels stress (fatigue, discomfort, temper, unrest), planning factor of residential environment effects to quality of life, expectable coping behavior were inquired, and the result of analysis to the foregoing is same as below:As the people who responded that suffering stress due to incongruous residential environment occupies 81.1% among the total, it is known that most part of people is imposing stress in their everyday life. As the residential environment which feels of fatigue and discomfort represents as that the frequency at the questioned item for separating collection of garbage in kitchen was appeared as high, and as the residential environment which feels of temper is examples water noise at bathroom propagates to outside of which frequency on the item was showed as also high, and as the residential environment that feels of unrest was shown at sheltering from emergency situation of which frequency on questioned item was extremely most highest.In observation of the result of frequency analysis where the incongruous residential environment influencing to quality of life, the item in which stated as ''let residents not go to inconvenient place'' was appeared the most highest frequency, chosen by 41.1% of the total objects to the questionnaire, and appeared the next runners in turn likely '' let residents say bad wording '', ''let the family relationship goes in not harmonious'', '' let residents dislike to return home’As the result of analysis on multiplex response for coping behavior with the incongruous environment, the opinion mentioning as '' want to move to other house '' has occupied at the most ratio, and continued by following order as '' hope to make remodeling '', '' hope to change the space layout '', '' would like to replace the living materials '', '' will keep on living as ever with endurance '', it was displayed that a positive coping behavior is quite expected there.Third, the analyzed Result whether the consequence influencing to the quality of life according to the degree of stress is different, the difference is significant, and the more severe of stress, it appeared as influences negative effect to the quality of life, the result about expected coping behavior according to the degree of stress, whenever the stress becomes more severe, there were many responses which willing to do with more positive coping behavior.Fourth, as the result of analysis on the planning factor of residential environment that effecting to the quality of life, wherever the ventilation and air circulation of living room are not so well and the worse structure of incongruous for mutual talking of family members, it makes the relationship of family members inharmonious, and wherever the bedroom does not keep a comfort as well as calm atmosphere, there must be arising discordant wordings, and the congruence on storage space in bedroom is getting lower, they used to not go to inconvenient place, and wherever the poorer lighting of kitchen that not so enough to do home affair work, it appeared that everybody does not like to return home, accordingly.Based on the above-mentioned results, the Conclusion of this Study is as follows:On account of the incongruous residential environment, many of residents are suffering by stress, while due to such stress, it influences a negative effect to the quality of our life, but as the actual state, the effort having with keen interesting on this which willing to overcome it positively is still short as yet. Therefore, for the establishment of the housing program that suitable to improve the quality of life for residents, the more its ratio should be placed on the Study based on the actual conditions of residents.