목포대학교 학생들의 금융이해력과 대학도서관 활용 방안에 관한 연구 = A study on the undergraduate’ Financial Education Preferences and the best Solution of University Library: Focused on Mokpo National University students

국문 초록 (Abstract)

본 연구는 대학생들의 금융교육의 중요성을 바탕으로 목포대학교 학부생을 대상으로 금융 분야의 흥미 및 태도, 필요 영역 등 금융분야 선호도를 학생들의 도서관 이용 빈도 및 이용교육 경험 여부와 연계하여 금융교육 제공기관으로서 대학도서관 활용방안을 제안하였다. 이는 향후 대학도서관 활용방안의 한 방법으로 대학도서관에서 학생들에게 필요한 금융정보를 효과적으로 제공함으로써 대학생들이 도서관을 활용하도록 하기 위한 방안을 제시하는데 그 목적이 있다.

연구의 범위는 국·내외 금융교육의 동향과 대학도서관 이용교육에 관한 최근 현황을 중심으로 조사하였다. 그리고 대학생에게 필요한 금융교육 프로그램 제공기관으로서의 대학도서관이 학생들에게 긍정적일 것이라는 인식을 전제로 대학도서관 활용방안을 제안하였다. 또한 실증분석을 위하여 연구의 대상이 되는 대학생들에게 설문지를 배포하여 조사한 후 그 결과를 분석하였다.

연구방법은 문헌연구와 설문조사를 통한 실증분석을 병행하였다. 먼저 문헌연구를 통하여 얻은 기초적 이론을 바탕으로 하여 실제 대학생의 금융 분야 선호도 및 대학도서관 이용교육의 현황과 사례 등을 조사하였다. 실증분석은 실효성 있는 대학생의 금융교육 실태와 대학도서관의 활용방안을 얻고자, 목포대학교 학생들을 대상으로 일반적 특성, 금융 분야의 흥미 및 태도, 도서관 이용실태, 금융교육의 필요성, 금융교육 프로그램의 대학도서관 개설에 대한 타당성 등 다섯 개 영역으로 구분하여 설문조사를 하고 그 결과를 분석하였다.

이와 같은 연구결과를 통하여 대학생들을 대상으로 금융정보 제공을 위한 대학도서관의 활용방안은 다음과 같다. 첫째, 도서관의 교육적 역할, 사회 봉사적 역할을 강화하여, 일차적으로는 대학생들에게 나아가 여력이 된다면 지역주민에게까지 유용한 교양 프로그램 특히 금융교육 프로그램을 개설한다. 둘째, 금융전문 사서가 금융교육을 담당하여 제공한다.

대학도서관은 기존의 도서관 이용교육에서 나아가 평생학습기관으로서 교육적인 역할을 강화하고, 이용자를 유치할 수 있는 방안을 강구하여야 한다. 그 일환으로 대학생들에게 유용한 금융관련 자료를 도서관에 비치하는 방안을 강구하거나 또는 대학생과 지역민에게 금융전문사서가 금융교육 관련 교양 프로그램이나 학습동아리를 운영하여 실생활에 필요한 금융지식을 전달함으로써 대학도서관을 활용할 수도 있을 것이다. 향후에는 금융교육 뿐 아니라 더욱 다양하고 유용한 교양교육 프로그램 제공 방안을 모색하여 대학도서관을 활성화 할 수 있기를 기대해본다.

다국어 초록 (Multilingual Abstract)

Based on the financial education of mokpo university students, the paper investigates undergraduates and then makes the financial information needed by the library as the target. The contents of the questionnaire includes six parts, such as general c...

The contents of the questionnaire includes six parts, such as general characteristics, the interest and attitude of financial sector, library’s use situation, the necessity of financial education, library’s financial knowledge. Using SPSS18.0 statistical analysis and Cronbach’s Alpha coefficient, the paper makes reliability test. In additional, in order to investigate the differences of each survey area, the paper makes range analysis of students in each specialty and in each grade.

The results of questionnaire analysis are that, the more the students are interested in financial education, the more willing to participate in financial education curriculum. In additional, once the library opens courses in related financial education, the students, including professional or nonprofessional and regardless of high and low ages, all like to take part in the courses. According to above contents, the best solution of university library is as follows: first, strengthening library’s education function and community services, and opening financial education courses; second, financial professional officials are responsible for providing financial education.

In the future, we should find out diversified education plans, and improve activate use of university library not only in the field of financial education, but also in all sorts of fields.