국내 조종사 양성 전문교육기관 제도 분석 및 개선방안연구 = A Study on the System Analysis and Improvement of Approved Training Organizations for Pilot Training in Korea

조종사 양성을 위한 전문교육기관(Approved Training Organization)는 국제민간항공기구(ICAO)의 부속서 1(항공종사자 면허) 국제표준 및 권고사항과 1983년 제정된 ‘Manual on Establishment and Operation Aviation Training Centres(ICAO Doc 9401-AN/921) 그리고 Manual on the Approval of Training Organizations(ICAO Doc 9841.)를 근거로 운영되는 항공종사자 양성 교육제도로서 항공산업의 발전으로 인하여 부족할 것으로 예상하는 항공종사자를 체계적인 교육을 통하여 우수한 인력을 항공산업 분야에 공급하기 위한 목적으로 만들어진 제도이다.

우리나라는 1986년에 최초로 한국항공대학교가 조종사 양성을 위한 전문교육기관을 지정받았고 그 이후 항공운항학과가 설치된 일부 대학교들이 지정받아 전문교육기관 제도를 통해 조종사를 양성해왔다. 2017년 10월에 조종사 양성을 위한 훈련기관은 전문교육기관 제도에서만 비행훈련이 가능하도록 항공안전법 48조(전문교육기관의 지정 등)가 개정되어 전문교육기관으로 지정받지 않은 대학교 소속 비행교육원과 사설 비행교육원 전체가 전문교육기관으로 지정되어 운영되고 있다.

본 연구에서는 조종사 양성 훈련기관이 일원화된 전문교육기관 제도로 운영됨에 따라 교육 체계 및 조종사 자격증명 취득을 위한 학과교육 및 실기교육에 관련한 문제점을 도출하고 개선사항을 제시할 수 있도록 비교적 전문교육기관 제도가 잘 정착된 국가인 미국. 유럽, 캐나다, 호주와 인접 국가인 일본과 중국과 동남아 국가를 연구 대상에 포함하여 전문교육기관 현황과 국가별 법·규정, 전문교육기관에서 조종사 자격증명에 따른 수료 및 취득 조건과 관련하여 우리나라 전문교육기관 제도의 차이점을 비교·분석을 진행하였다. 그 분석 결과를 기초로 해당 분야 종사자에게 설문 조사를 진행하여 다음과 같은 개선사항을 도출하였다.

첫 번째, 전문교육기관 법·규정 및 운영과 관련된 개선사항으로 조종사 양성 훈련제도를 전문교육기관에서만 가능하도록 법·규정이 개정됨에 따라 조종사 양성 훈련기관과 교육생은 전문교육기관 제도에 따른 훈련을 진행할 수 없어 훈련에 따른 제한사항이 대두되고 있어 이를 해소할 방안이 필요하다.

두 번째, 전문교육기관 운영과 관련된 규제를 개선할 필요가 있다. 국토교통부와 조종사 양성 훈련기관과 상호 의사소통을 강화하여 전문교육기관의 운영과 관련된 불필요한 규제를 확인하고 해소할 수 있도록 상호 노력해야 한다.

세 번째, 과도한 학과교육 시간에 관련된 개선사항으로 우리나라 전문교육기관은 자가용 및 사업용 조종사 학과교육 시간이 다른 국가에 비해 많은 교육 시간을 요구하고 있다. 조종사 자격증명 취득에 따른 필요한 학과교육 시간을 분석하여 현행 학과교육 시간을 변경해야 할 필요가 있다.

네 번째, 조종사 자격증명에 따른 실기교육 과목의 비행경험과 관련된 사항으로 조종사 자격증명에 따른 실기교육 과목마다 동승비행시간, 기장 또는 단독비행시간으로 구분되어 실기교육의 융통성을 저해하고 있다. 국제민간항공기구(ICAO)의 표준 및 권고 사항에서 요구하는 특정 비행경험을 충족하는 경우 전문교육기관에서 조종사 자격증명을 취득할 수 있도록 개정이 필요하다.

본 연구는 9개 국가의 전문교육기관 제도 및 조종사 자격증명 취득을 위한 학과 및 실기교육 등을 비교‧분석하여 개선사항을 도출하고 해결방안을 최초로 제시하였다는 점에서 커다란 의의가 있다고 생각된다.

다국어 초록 (Multilingual Abstract)

The Approved Training Organization(ATO) is an pilot training program based on the International Standards and Recommendations of ICAO Annex 1 and Manual on the Approval of Training Organizations (ICAO. Doc 9841). The purpose of Approved Training Organizations(ATO) is to supply excellent Airmen to the aviation industry through a relatively systematic training system for airmen who are expected to be insufficient due to the development of the aviation industry.

In Korea, Korea Aerospace University was designated as the first Approved Training Organization to pilots Training in 1986, and universities with Flight operation(Aeronautical Science) departments have been designated by the state since then to pilots training under the Approved Training Organization(ATO) system. In October 2017, Article 48 of the Aviation Safety Act (designated as a Approved Training Organization) was revised to allow flight training only in the Approved Training Organization system, and the entire university flight Training center and private flight Training center were designated as Approved Training Organization.

In this study, as the pilot training center is operated as a unified Approved Training system, it is relatively specialized in order to derive problems and suggest improvements related to the Training system and Aviation Knowledge class and practical Training for obtaining pilot certificates. Including countries with well-established Approved Training Organizations such as the United States, Europe, Canada, and Australia, as well as neighboring countries Japan and China, and other Southeast Asian countries, the current status of Approved Training Organizations, national laws and regulations, and pilots in Approved Training Organizations Comparison and analysis were conducted to compare and analyze the differences with the pilot training system of Approved Training Organizations in Korea in relation to the conditions for completion and acquisition according to the Pilot certificates. Based on the analysis results, a survey was conducted on Airmen in the Aviation industry field to derive the following improvements.

First, As the laws and regulations of Approved Training Organizations have been revised to allow the pilot training system only at Approved Training Organizations, pilot training center and trainees cannot conduct training under the Approved Training Organization system, and there is a need to resolve this.

Second, it is necessary to improve regulations related to the operation of Approved Training Organizations. Mutual efforts shall be made to identify and resolve unnecessary regulations related to the operation of Approved Training Organizations by strengthening mutual communication with the Ministry of Land, Infrastructure and Transport and pilot training centers.

Third, as an improvement related to excessive knowledge class hours, Korean Approved Training Organizations require more knowledge class hours for private and commercial pilot courses than in other countries. it is necessary to change the current knowledge class hours by analyzing the knowledge hours required for aviation knowledge of trainees according to pilot certificates.

Fourth, it is related to the flight experience of the practical training subject according to the pilot certificates, and it is divided into dual flight time, captain, or solo flight time for each practical Training subject according to the pilot certificates, hindering the flexibility of practical training. Amendments are needed to ensure that pilot certificates are obtained from specialized training institutions when specific flight experiences are met as required by the International Civil Aviation Organization standards and recommendations. If the flight experience required by the International Civil Aviation Organization standards and recommendations is satisfied, improvements are needed to obtain pilot certificates from Approved Training Organizations.

This study is considered to be of great significance in that it found improvements and suggested solutions for the first time by comparing and analyzing the systems of Approved Training Organization in nine countries and knowledge class and practical training to obtain pilot certificates.